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Manufacturer Code Charts: 86




Advanced Hydraulic Booster DTC Troubleshooting: 86

DTC 86:

F-CAN Malfunction (Bus-Off, Communication)

1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.

3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), then turn it to ON (II) again.

4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

Is DTC 86 indicated?

YES -

Go to step 5.

NO -

Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose terminals at the gauge control module (tach), the ABS modulator-control unit (if equipped), the PCM, the VSA modulator-control unit (if equipped), and the servo unit.�

5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

6. Short the SCS line with the HDS.

7. Disconnect PCM connector A (44P) Service and Repair.

8. Disconnect the servo unit 25P connector Service and Repair.

9. Check for continuity between servo unit 25P connector terminals and PCM connector A (44P) terminals (see table).









Is there continuity?

YES -

Go to step 10.

NO -

Repair an open in the wire between the PCM and the servo unit.�

10. Disconnect the gauge control module (tach) 36P connector Gauge Control Module Replacement.

11. Check for continuity between servo unit 25P connector terminals and gauge control module (tach) 36P connector terminals (see table).









Is there continuity?

YES -

Go to step 12.

NO -

Repair an open in the wire between the gauge control module (tach) and the servo unit.�

12. Disconnect the ABS modulator-control unit 25P connector Service and Repair or VSA modulator-control unit 37P connector Service and Repair.

13. Check for continuity between the following servo unit 25P connector terminals and ABS or VSA modulator-control unit terminals (see table).






With ABS





With VSA





Is there continuity?

YES -

Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software PCM Update, or substituted a known-good PCM Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview, then go to step 1 and recheck. If DTCs are not indicated, PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM Service and Repair. If DTCs are indicated, replace the servo unit Service and Repair.

NO -

Repair an open in the wire between the ABS or VSA modulator-control unit and the servo unit.�