Manufacturer Code Charts: 68
Advanced Hydraulic Booster DTC Troubleshooting: 68
DTC 68:
IG2 Voltage Malfunction
1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
2. Check the No. 36 (10 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.
Is the fuse blown?
YES -
Go to step 8.
NO -
Reinstall the checked fuse, then go to step 3.
3. Check the 12 V battery voltage.
Is the voltage OK?
YES -
Go to step 4.
NO -
Check the 12 V battery performance Testing and Inspection, then go to step 1 and recheck.
4. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
5. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
6. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), then turn it to ON (II) again.
7. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC 68 indicated?
YES -
Replace the servo unit Service and Repair.�
NO -
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose terminals at the servo unit 25P connector. Refer to intermittent failures troubleshooting Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview.�
8. Disconnect the servo unit 25P connector Service and Repair.
9. Disconnect the buzzer 2P connector Service and Repair.
10. Check for continuity between servo unit 25P connector terminal No. 6 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Repair a short to body ground in the wire between the No. 36 (10 A) fuse and the buzzer or the servo unit.�
NO -
Install a new No. 36 (10 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box, then go to step 11.
11. Reconnect the servo unit 25P connector.
12. Reconnect the buzzer 2P connector.
13. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
14. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
15. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), then turn it to ON (II) again.
16. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC 68 indicated?
YES -
Replace the servo unit Service and Repair.�
NO -
Troubleshooting is complete.�