Manufacturer Code Charts: 12
Advanced Hydraulic Booster DTC Troubleshooting: 11, 12, 13
DTC 11:
Motor Lock and Circuit Malfunction
DTC 12:
Motor Voltage Malfunction 1
DTC 13:
Motor Voltage Malfunction 2
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), then turn it to ON (II) again.
4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC 11, 12, or 13 indicated?
YES -
Go to step 5.
NO -
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose terminals at the power unit 2P connector and the servo unit 25P connector. Refer to intermittent failures troubleshooting Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview.�
5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
6. Check the No. 5 (40 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box.
Is the fuse blown?
YES -
Go to step 7.
NO -
Reinstall the checked fuse, then go to step 14.
7. Disconnect the servo unit 25P connector Service and Repair.
8. Check for continuity between servo unit 25P connector terminal No. 9 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Repair a short to body ground in the wire between the No. 5 (40 A) fuse and the servo unit.�
NO -
Install a new No. 5 (40 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box, then go to step 9.
9. Reconnect the servo unit 25P connector.
10. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
11. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
12. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), then turn it to ON (II) again.
13. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC 11, 12, or 13 indicated?
YES -
Replace the servo unit Service and Repair.�
NO -
Troubleshooting is complete.�
14. Disconnect the servo unit 25P connector Service and Repair.
15. Measure the voltage between servo unit 25P connector terminal No. 9 and body ground.
Is there battery voltage?
YES -
Go to step 16.
NO -
Repair an open in the wire between the No. 5 (40 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box and the servo unit.�
16. Check for continuity between servo unit 25P connector terminal No. 25 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Go to step 17.
NO -
Go to step 19.
17. Disconnect the power unit 2P connector Removal and Replacement.
18. Check for continuity between power unit 2P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Repair a short to body ground in the wire between the power unit and the servo unit.�
NO -
Replace the power unit Removal and Replacement.�
19. Check for continuity between power unit 2P connector terminal No. 1 and servo unit 25P connector terminal No. 25.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Go to step 20.
NO -
Repair an open in the wire between the power unit and the servo unit.�
20. Check for continuity between power unit 2P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Replace the servo unit Service and Repair.�
NO -
Repair an open in the wire between the power unit and the body ground (G202).�