Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.
Hosted by mcallihan.com

B1168




DTC Troubleshooting: B1168, B1169

DTC B1168:

Gauge Control Module Lost Communication With the PCM (Engine Messages)

DTC B1169:

Gauge Control Module Lost Communication With the PCM (A/T Messages)

NOTE: If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A Troubleshooting - B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A.

1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.

2. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), and then back to ON (II).

3. Wait for at least 6 seconds.

4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

Is DTC B1168 or B1169 indicated?

YES -

Go to step 5.

NO -

Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections.�

5. Check for Fuel and Emission system DTCs with the HDS.

Are any DTCs indicated?

YES -

Go to the indicated DTCs, then recheck.

NO -

Go to step 6

6. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

7. Disconnect the gauge control module (tach) 36P connector.

8. Jump the SCS line with the HDS Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview.

9. Disconnect PCM connector A (44P).

10. Check for continuity between gauge control module (tach) 36P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 19 and PCM connector A (44P) terminals No. 36 and No. 37 respectively.





Is there continuity?

YES -

Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software PCM Update, or substitute a known good PCM Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview, and recheck. If the indication goes away, replace the original PCM Service and Repair. If the DTC is still present, replace the gauge control module (tach) Gauge Control Module Replacement.�

NO -

Repair open in the wire.�