Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.
Hosted by mcallihan.com

DTC Troubleshooting




DTC Troubleshooting: P16C4

DTC P16C4:

Engine Mount Actuator Control Power Circuit Stuck OFF

NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshots, and review the general troubleshooting information Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes.

1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

2. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.

3. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.

Is DTC P16C4 indicated?

YES -

Go to step 4.

NO -

Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the engine mount control unit and the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box (active control engine mount (ACM) control relay).�

4. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

5. Inspect the No. 14 ACM (10 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.

Is the fuse OK?

YES -

Go to step 10.

NO -

Go to step 6.

6. Remove the driver's dashboard lower cover Driver's Dashboard Lower Cover Removal/Installation.

7. Disconnect driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector G (14P).

8. Disconnect engine mount control unit 16P connector.

9. Check for continuity between engine mount control unit 16P connector terminal No. 10 and body ground.





Is there continuity?

YES -

Repair short to ground in the wire between engine mount control unit 16P connector terminal No. 10 and the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box (active control engine mount (ACM) control relay). Also replace the No. 14 ACM (10 A) fuse, then go to step 17.

NO -

Check the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box, and replace it if needed. Also replace the No. 14 ACM (10 A) fuse, then go to step 17.

10. Test the active control engine mount (ACM) control relay in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box Testing and Inspection.

Is the relay OK?

YES -

Go to step 11.

NO -

Replace the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box, then go to step 17.

11. Check for continuity between engine mount control unit 16P connector terminal No. 11 and driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector G (14P) terminal No. 4.





Is there continuity?

YES -

Go to step 12.

NO -

Repair open in the wire between engine mount control unit 16P connector terminal No. 11 and driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector G terminal No. 4, then go to step 17.

12. Check for continuity between engine mount control unit 16P connector terminal No. 10 and driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector G (14P) terminal No. 8.





Is there continuity?

YES -

Go to step 13.

NO -

Repair open in the wire between engine mount control unit 16P connector terminal No. 10 and driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector G terminal No. 8, then go to step 17.

13. Reconnect driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector G (14P).

14. Connect engine mount control unit 16P connector terminal No. 11 and body ground with a jumper wire.





15. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

16. Measure the voltage between engine mount control unit 16P connector terminal No. 10 and body ground.





Is there battery voltage?

YES -

Replace the engine mount control unit Service and Repair, then go to step 17.

NO -

Replace the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box, then go to step 17.

17. Reconnect all connectors.

18. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).

19. Clear the DTC with the HDS.

20. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.

Is DTC P16C4 indicated?

YES -

Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the engine mount control unit and the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box (active control engine mount (ACM) control relay), then go to step 1.

NO -

Troubleshooting is complete. If any other Pending or Confirmed DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.�