Interlock System - Key Interlock System Circuit Troubleshooting
Interlock System - Key Interlock System Circuit Troubleshooting
SRS components are located in this area. Review the SRS component locations Locations and the precautions and procedures Technician Safety Information before doing repairs or service.
1. Turn the ignition switch to ACCESSORY (I). The shift lever must be in P.
2. Disconnect the steering lock assembly connector.
3. Check if the ignition switch can be turned to LOCK (0).
Can the ignition switch be turned to LOCK (0)?
YES - Go to step 4.
NO - Replace the ignition key cylinder/steering lock assembly. Service and Repair
4. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
5. Move the shift lever out of P.
6. Check for continuity between steering lock assembly connector terminal No. 3 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short to body ground in the wire between the key interlock solenoid and the MICU.
NO - Go to step 7.
7. Remove the center console. Center Console Removal/Installation
8. Check for continuity between park pin switch/A/T gear position indicator panel light connector terminal No. 3 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short to body ground in the wire between park pin switch/A/T gear position indicator panel light connector terminal No. 3 and the MICU.
NO - Go to step 9.
9. Shift the shift lever to P.
10. Check for continuity between park pin switch/A/T gear position indicator panel light connector terminals No. 3 and No. 4. Do not push the shift lever button.
Is there continuity?
YES - Replace the park pin switch. Service and Repair
NO - Go to step 11.
11. Disconnect under-dash fuse/relay box connector F (34P). Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box Removal and Installation
12. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
13. Measure the voltage between under-dash fuse/relay box connector F (34P) No. 27 terminal and body ground.
Is there about 0 V when the shift lever is in P, and is there voltage when the shift lever shifts out of P ?
YES - Substitute a known-good under-dash fuse/relay box, and recheck.
NO - Repair short to body ground in the wire between PCM connector terminal B13, the transmission range switch, and the under-dash fuse/relay box.