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Low Engine Oil Pressure Indicator Circuit Troubleshooting (Open)




Low Engine Oil Pressure Indicator Circuit Troubleshooting (Open)

1. Connect the Honda Diagnostic System (HDS) to the data link connector (DLC). Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview

2. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

3. Make sure the HDS communicates with the vehicle and the powertrain control module (PCM). If it does not communicate, troubleshoot the DLC circuit. Testing and Inspection

4. Check for DTCs. Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview If a DTC is present, diagnose, and repair the cause before continuing with this test.

5. Check the OIL PRESSURE SWITCH in the PGM-FI DATA LIST with the HDS.

Is ON indicated?
YES - Replace the gauge control module (TACH). Gauge Control Module Replacement

NO - Go to step 6.


6. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), then check the oil pressure switch. Testing and Inspection

Is the oil pressure switch OK?
YES - Go to step 7.

NO - Replace the oil pressure switch. Testing and Inspection


7. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and jump the SCS line with the HDS, then turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
NOTE: This step must be done to protect the PCM from damage.

8. Disconnect PCM connector B (44P) and the oil pressure switch connector.

9. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal B7 and the oil pressure switch connector.

Is there continuity?
YES - Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software, PCM Updateor substitute a known-good PCM, Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM. Service and Repair

NO - Repair open in the wire between the oil pressure switch and PCM connector terminal B7.