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F-CAN Circuit Troubleshooting




F-CAN Circuit Troubleshooting

1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

2. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.

3. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector A (49P).

4. Measure the resistance between ECM/PCM connector terminals A48 and A49.

Is there about 88-111 Ohms?
YES - Go to step 37.

NO - Go to step 5.






5. Disconnect these connectors:
- Gauge control module 32P. Gauge Control Module Replacement

- VSA modulator-control unit 36P. Service and Repair

- Engine mount control unit 16P connector (J35Z2 engine). Service and Repair

- Yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor 5P. Service and Repair

- SRS unit A (39P). SRS Unit Replacement

- TPMS control unit 20P. Service and Repair

- Navigation unit A (32P) (if equipped). Service and Repair

6. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminals A48 and A49.

Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short in the wires between ECM/PCM connector terminals A48 and A49.

NO - Go to step 7.






7. Connect ECM/PCM connector terminal A48 to body ground with a jumper wire.






8. Check for continuity between gauge control module 32P connector terminal No. 30 and body ground.

Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 9.

NO - Repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (A48) and the gauge control module.






9. Check for continuity between VSA modulator-control unit 36P connector terminal No. 14 and body ground.

Is there continuity?
YES -
- J35Z2 engine: Go to step 10.

- J35Z3 engine: Go to step 11.


NO - Repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (A48) and the VSA modulator-control unit.






10. Check for continuity between engine mount control unit 16P connector terminal No. 14 and body ground.

Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 11.

NO - Repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (A48) and the engine mount control unit.






11. Connect ECM/PCM connector terminal A49 to body ground with a jumper wire.






12. Check for continuity between gauge control module 32P connector terminal No. 29 and body ground.

Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 13.

NO - Repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (A49) and the gauge control module.






13. Check for continuity between VSA modulator-control unit 36P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.

Is there continuity?
YES -
- J35Z2 engine: Go to step 14.

- J35Z3 engine: Go to step 15.


NO - Repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (A49) and the VSA modulator-control unit.






14. Check for continuity between engine mount control unit 16P connector terminal No. 12 and body ground.

Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 15.

NO - Repair open in the wire between the PCM (A49) and the engine mount control unit.






15. Remove the jumper wire from the ECM/PCM connector.

16. Reconnect the gauge control module 32P connector.

17. Measure the resistance between ECM/PCM connector terminals A48 and A49.

Is there about 2.34-2.86 kOhms?
YES - Go to step 18.

NO - Substitute a known-good gauge control module, Gauge Control Module Replacement and reconnect ECM/PCM connector A. If the HDS identifies the vehicle, replace the original gauge control module. Gauge Control Module Replacement






18. Disconnect the gauge control module 32P connector.

19. Reconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 36P connector.

20. Measure the resistance between ECM/PCM connector terminals A48 and A49.

Is there about 108-132 Ohms?
YES -
- J35Z2 engine: Go to step 21.

- J35Z3 engine: Go to step 25.


NO - Substitute a known-good VSA modulator-control unit, Service and Repair and reconnect ECM/PCM connector A. If the HDS identifies the vehicle, replace the original VSA modulator-control unit. Service and Repair






21. Disconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 36P connector.

22. Reconnect the engine mount control unit 16P connector.

23. Measure the resistance between PCM connector terminals A48 and A49.

Is there about 2.34-2.86 kOhms?
YES - Go to step 24.

NO - Substitute a known-good engine mount control unit, Service and Repair and reconnect PCM connector A. If the HDS identifies the vehicle, replace the original engine mount control unit. Service and Repair






24. Disconnect the engine mount control unit 16P connector.

25. J35Z3 engine: Disconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 36P connector.

26. Reconnect the yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor 5P connector.

27. Measure the resistance between ECM/PCM connector terminals A48 and A49.

Is there about 2.34-2.86 kOhms?
YES - Go to step 28.

NO - Substitute a known-good yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor, Service and Repair and reconnect ECM/PCM connector A. If the HDS identifies the vehicle, replace the original yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor. Service and Repair






28. Disconnect the yaw-rate lateral acceleration sensor 5P connector.

29. Reconnect SRS unit connector A (39P).

30. Measure the resistance between ECM/PCM connector terminals A48 and A49.

Is there about 2.34-2.86 kOhms?
YES - Go to step 31.

NO - Substitute a known-good SRS unit, SRS Unit Replacement and reconnect ECM/PCM connector A. If the HDS identifies the vehicle, replace the original SRS unit. SRS Unit Replacement






31. Disconnect SRS unit connector A (39P).

32. Reconnect the TPMS control unit 20P connector.

33. Measure the resistance between ECM/PCM connector terminals A48 and A49.

Is there about 2.34-2.86 kOhms?
YES -
- With navigation system: Go to step 34.

- Without navigation system: Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software ECM/PCM Update, or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM, Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview then recheck. If the HDS identifies the vehicle with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM. Service and Repair


NO - Substitute a known-good TPMS control unit, Service and Repair and reconnect ECM/PCM connector A. If the HDS identifies the vehicle, replace the original TPMS control unit. Service and Repair






34. Disconnect the TPMS control unit 20P connector.

35. Reconnect navigation unit connector A (32P).

36. Measure the resistance between ECM/PCM connector terminals A48 and A49.

Is there about 2.34-2.86 kOhms?
YES - Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software, ECM/PCM Update or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview, then recheck. If the HDS identifies the vehicle with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM. Service and Repair

NO - Substitute a known-good navigation unit, Service and Repair and reconnect ECM/PCM connector A. If the HDS identifies the vehicle, replace the original navigation unit. Service and Repair






37. Disconnect these connectors:
- Gauge control module 32P. Gauge Control Module Replacement

- VSA modulator-control unit 36P. Service and Repair

- Engine mount control unit 16P connector (J35Z2 engine). Service and Repair

- Yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor 5P. Service and Repair

- SRS unit A (39P). SRS Unit Replacement

- TPMS control unit 20P. Service and Repair

- Navigation unit A (32P) (if equipped). Service and Repair

38. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal A48 and body ground.

Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short in the wire between the ECM/PCM (A48) and the gauge control module, the VSA modulator-control unit, the engine mount control unit, the yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor, the SRS unit, the TPMS control unit, the navigation unit, or the DLC.

NO - Go to step 39.






39. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal A49 and body ground.

Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short in the wire between the ECM/PCM (A49) and the gauge control module, the VSA modulator-control unit, the engine mount control unit, the yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor, the SRS unit, the TPMS control unit, the navigation unit, or the DLC.

NO - Go to step 40.






40. Reconnect all connectors.

41. Connect the HDS to the DLC. Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview

42. Disconnect the gauge control module 32P connector.

43. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and read the HDS.

Does the HDS identify the vehicle?
YES - Replace the gauge control module. Gauge Control Module Replacement

NO - Go to step 44.


44. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

45. Reconnect the gauge control module 32P connector.

46. Disconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 36P connector.

47. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and read the HDS.

Does the HDS identify the vehicle?
YES - Replace the VSA modulator-control unit. Service and Repair

NO -
- J35Z2 engine: Go to step 48.

- J35Z3 engine: Go to step 54.



48. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

49. Reconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 36P connector.

50. Disconnect the engine mount control unit 16P connector.

51. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and read the HDS.

Does the HDS identify the vehicle?
YES - Replace the engine mount control unit. Service and Repair

NO - Go to step 52.


52. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

53. Reconnect the engine mount control unit 16P connector.

54. J35Z3 engine: Reconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 36P connector.

55. Disconnect the yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor 5P connector.

56. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and read the HDS.

Does the HDS identify the vehicle?
YES - Replace the yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor. Service and Repair

NO - Go to step 57.


57. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

58. Reconnect the yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor 5P connector.

59. Disconnect SRS unit connector A (39P).

60. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and read the HDS.

Does the HDS identify the vehicle?
YES - Replace the SRS unit. SRS Unit Replacement

NO - Go to step 61.


61. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

62. Reconnect SRS unit connector A (39P).

63. Disconnect the TPMS control unit 20P connector.

64. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and read the HDS.

Does the HDS identify the vehicle?
YES - Replace the TPMS control unit. Service and Repair

NO -
- With navigation system: Go to step 65.

- Without navigation system: Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software, ECM/PCM Update or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM, Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview then recheck. If the HDS identifies the vehicle with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM. Service and Repair



65. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

66. Reconnect the TPMS control unit 20P connector.

67. Disconnect navigation unit connector A (32P).

68. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and read the HDS.

Does the HDS identify the vehicle?
YES - Replace the navigation unit. Service and Repair

NO - Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software, ECM/PCM Update or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM, Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview then recheck. If the HDS identifies the vehicle with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM. Service and Repair