A/C Condenser Fan High Speed Circuit Troubleshooting
A/C Condenser Fan High Speed Circuit Troubleshooting
NOTE:
- Do not use this troubleshooting procedure if the A/C compressor is inoperative. Refer to the symptom troubleshooting index.
- Before doing any symptom troubleshooting, check for powertrain DTCs. Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview
1. Check the No. 3-8 (SUB FAN MTR) (30 A) and No. 21 (7.5 A) in the under-hood fuse/relay box.
Are the fuses OK?
YES - Go to step 2.
NO - Replace the fuse(s), and recheck. If fuse(s) blow again, check for a short in the No. 3-8 (SUB FAN MTR) (30 A) fuse and No. 21 (7.5 A) fuse circuits.
2. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
NOTE: This step must be done to protect the engine/powertrain control module (PCM) from damage.
3. Disconnect PCM connector A (49P).
4. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
5. Measure the voltage between PCM connector A No. 5 terminal and body ground.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 6.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the under-hood fuse/relay box and the PCM. If the wire is OK, replace the under-hood fuse/relay box. Under-Hood Fuse/Relay Box Removal and Installation
6. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
7. Connect PCM connector A (49P) No. 5 terminal to body ground with a jumper wire.
8. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
Does the A/C condenser fan run on high?
YES - Check for loose wires or poor connections at PCM connector A (49P) No. 5 terminal. If the connections are good, substitute a known-good PCM, and recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away, replace the original PCM. Service and Repair
NO - Replace the under-hood fuse/relay box. Under-Hood Fuse/Relay Box Removal and Installation