Reminder Systems Control Unit Input Test
Reminder Systems Control Unit Input Test
NOTE: Before testing, troubleshoot the multiplex integrated control unit first, using B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A. Troubleshooting - B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A
Driver's MICU
1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), and remove the driver's dashboard lower cover. Drivers Dashboard Lower Cover Removal/Installation
2. Disconnect driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connectors D, Q, and R.
NOTE: All connector views are wire side of female terminals.
3. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary and recheck the system.
- If the terminals are OK, go to step 4.
4. Reconnect the connectors, turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and make these input tests at the connectors.
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 5.
Gauge Control Module
5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
6. Remove the gauge control module, Gauge Control Module Replacement and disconnect the 32P connector from it.
7. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
- If the terminals are OK, go to step 8.
8. Reconnect the connector to the gauge control module, turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and make these input tests at all connector.
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If the input tests prove OK, go to step 9.
9. Do the Gauge Control Module Self-diagnostic Function, Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview and check the beeper and the seat belt reminder indicator.
- If the beeper sounds and the seat belt reminder indicator flashes, go to step 10.
- If the beeper does not sound or the seat belt reminder indicator does not flash, replace the gauge control module. Gauge Control Module Replacement
10. Substitute a known-good gauge control module, and recheck the system.
- If the symptom is gone, the gauge control module is faulty; replace it.
- If the symptom is still present, the driver's MICU is faulty; replace the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box. Drivers Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box (MICU) Removal/Installation