Radiator and A/C Condenser Fan Common Circuit Troubleshooting
Radiator and A/C Condenser Fan Common Circuit Troubleshooting
NOTE:
- Do not use this troubleshooting procedure if only one fan is inoperative, or if the A/C compressor is inoperative. Refer to the symptom troubleshooting index.
- Before doing symptom troubleshooting, check for powertrain DTCs. Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview
1. Check the No. 3-6 (MAIN FAN MTR) (30 A), No. 5 (20 A), and No. 21 (7.5 A) fuses in the under-hood fuse/relay box, and the No. 16 (7.5 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.
Are the fuses OK?
YES - Go to step 2.
NO - Replace the fuse(s), and recheck.
2. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
3. Measure the voltage between the under-hood fuse/relay box connector B (14P) No. 7 terminal and body ground.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 4.
NO - Replace the under-hood fuse/relay box. Under-Hood Fuse/Relay Box Removal and Installation
4. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
5. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
NOTE: This step must be done to protect the engine control module (ECM)/powertrain control module (PCM) from damage.
6. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector A (49P).
7. Connect the ECM/PCM connector A (49P) No. 6 terminal to body ground with a jumper wire.
8. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
Do the A/C condenser and the radiator fans run?
YES - Check for loose wires or poor connections at ECM/PCM connector A (49P) No. 6 terminal. If the connections are good, substitute a known-good ECM/PCM, and recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away, replace the original ECM/PCM. Service and Repair
NO - Repair open in the wire between the under-hood fuse/relay box and the ECM/PCM.