Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.
Hosted by mcallihan.com

Shift Lock System Circuit Troubleshooting

Shift Lock System Circuit Troubleshooting

1. Connect the HDS to the DLC.
2. Select Shift Lock Solenoid Test in the Miscellaneous Test Menu, and check that the shift lock solenoid operates with the HDS.

NOTE: If the HDS does not communicate with the PCM, troubleshoot the DLC circuit.

Does the shift lock solenoid work properly?

YES - Go to step 3.

NO - Go to step 6.

3. Check the BRAKE SWITCH signal with the HDS in the A/T data list while pressing and releasing the brake pedal.

Does the brake pedal position switch work properly?

YES - Go to step 4.

NO - Troubleshoot the brake pedal position switch signal circuit.

4. Check the ATP SWITCH signal with the HDS in the A/T data list. The shift lever must be in P.

Is the ATP SWITCH ON?

YES - Go to step 5.

NO - Go to step 18.

5. Check the accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor B with the HDS in the A/T data list. Do not press the accelerator.

Is the APP sensor B reading 11% or more, or the APP sensor B voltage 0.90 V or higher?

YES - Check the APP Sensor.

NO - Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good PCM, and recheck. If the symptom goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM.

6. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
7. Disconnect the shift lock solenoid/park pin switch/A/T gear position indicator panel light connector.
8. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
9. Measure the voltage between shift lock solenoid/park pin switch/A/T gear position indicator panel light connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.





Is there battery voltage?

YES - Go to step 10.

NO - Check for a blown No. 3 (10 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box. If the fuse is OK, repair open or short in the wire between the shift lock solenoid/park pin switch/A/T gear position indicator panel light connector and the under-dash fuse/relay box.

10. Shift to P, and press the brake pedal. Do not press the accelerator.
11. Measure the voltage between shift lock solenoid/park pin switch/A/T gear position indicator panel light connector terminals No. 1 and No. 3 while pressing the brake pedal.





Is there battery voltage?

YES - Go to step 12.

NO - Go to step 14.

12. Release the brake pedal, and measure the voltage between connector terminals No. 1 and No. 3. The shift lever must be in P.





Is there battery voltage?

YES - Repair short in the wire between PCM connector terminal E2 and the shift lock solenoid/park pin switch/A/T gear position indicator panel light connector.

NO - Go to step 13.

13. Connect a jumper wire from the negative battery terminal to shift lock solenoid/park pin switch/A/T gear position indicator panel light connector terminal No. 3, and connect another jumper wire from the positive battery terminal to connector terminal No. 1, then check that the shift lock solenoid operates.

NOTE: Do not connect the positive battery terminal to the connector terminal No. 3 or you will damage the diode inside the shift lock solenoid.





Does the shift lock solenoid operate properly?

YES - Check the shift lock mechanism. Replace the shift lock stop and stop cushion, if the shift lock stop is worn or stuck.

NO - Replace the shift lock solenoid.

14. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
15. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
16. Disconnect PCM connector E (31P).
17. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal E2 and shift lock solenoid/park pin switch/A/T gear position indicator panel light connector terminal No. 3.





Is there continuity?

YES - Update the PCM if it does hot have the latest software, or substitute a known-good PCM, and recheck. If the symptom goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM.

NO - Repair open in the wire between PCM connector terminal E2 and shift lock solenoid connector.

18. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
19. Disconnect the transmission range switch connector.
20. Check for continuity between transmission range switch connector terminal No. 10 and body ground.





Is there continuity?

YES - Go to step 21.

NO - Repair open in the wire between transmission range switch connector terminal No. 10 and ground (G101), or repair poor ground (G101).

21. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
22. Measure the voltage between transmission range switch connector terminals No. 6 and No. 10.





Is there battery voltage?

YES - Go to step 23.

NO - Repair open in the wire between PCM connector terminal E2 and the shift lock solenoid/park pin switch/A/T gear position indicator panel light connector.

23. Check for continuity between transmission range switch connector terminals No. 6 and No. 10.





Is there continuity while the shift lever is in P, and no continuity when the shift lever is shifted to any position other than P?

YES - Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good PCM, and recheck. If the symptom goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM.

NO - Replace the transmission range switch.