Charging System Indicator Circuit Troubleshooting
Charging System Indicator Circuit Troubleshooting1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
Does the charging system indicator come on?
YES - Go to step 2.
NO - Go to step 14.
2. Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 2,000 rpm for 1 minute.
Does the charging system indicator go off?
YES - Charging system indicator circuit is OK. Go to the alternator and regulator circuit troubleshooting.
NO - Go to step 3.
3. Do the gauge control module self-diagnostic function procedure.
Does the charging system indicator flash?
YES - Go to step 4.
NO - Replace the gauge control module.
4. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
5. Disconnect the alternator 4P connector.
6. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
NOTE: The charging system indicator may come on and then go off.
Does the charging system indicator go off?
YES - Replace the alternator, or repair the alternator.
NO - Go to step 7.
7. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
8. Connect the Honda Diagnostic System (HDS) to the data link connector (DLC) (see step 2 on page 11-3).
9. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
10. Make sure the HDS communicates with the vehicle and the engine control module (ECM)/powertrain control module (PCM). If it doesn't, troubleshoot the DLC circuit.
11. Jump the SCS line with the HDS, then turn the ignition switch OFF.
NOTE: This step must be done to protect the ECM/PCM from damage.
12. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector B (24P).
13. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal B10 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short in the wire between the alternator and the ECM/PCM.
NO - Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM, then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM.
14. Do the gauge control module self-diagnostic function procedure.
Does the charging system indicator flash?
YES - Go to step 15.
NO - Replace the gauge control module.
15. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
16. Disconnect the alternator 4P connector.
17. Connect alternator 4P connector terminal No. 3 and body ground with a jumper wire.
18. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
Does the charging system indicator come on?
YES - Replace the alternator, or repair the alternator.
NO - Go to step 19.
19. Connect the Honda Diagnostic System (HDS) to the data link connector (DLC) (see step 2 on page 11-3).
20. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
21. Make sure the HDS communicates with the vehicle and the ECM/PCM. If it doesn't, troubleshoot the DLC circuit.
22. Jump the SCS line with the HDS, then turn the ignition switch OFF.
NOTE: This step must be done to protect the ECM/PCM from damage.
23. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector B (24P), and the alternator connector (4P).
24. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal B10 and the alternator 4P connector terminal No. 3.
Is there continuity?
YES - Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM, then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the alternator and the ECM/PCM.