Part 2
DLC Circuit Troubleshooting (Part 2)1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Check the No. 3 IG (50 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box.
Is the fuse OK?
YES - Repair open in the wire between the No. 3 IG (50 A) fuse and the ignition switch. If the wire is OK, go to step 3.
NO - Repair short in the wire between the No. 3 IG (50 A) fuse and the under-hood fuse/relay box. Also replace the No. 3 IG (50 A) fuse.
3. Inspect the No. 14 IGP (15 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.
Is the fuse OK?
YES - Go to step 10.
NO - Go to step 4.
4. Remove the blown No. 14IGP (15 A) fuse from the under-dash fuse/relay box.
5. Remove PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN) (A) from the under-dash fuse/relay box.
6. Check for continuity between body ground and PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN) 4P connector terminals No. 2 and No. 4 individually.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short in the wire between the No. 14 IGP (15 A) fuse and PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN). If the wire OK, replace the dashboard wire harness (under-dash fuse/relay box). Also replace the No. 14 IGP (15 A) fuse.
NO - Go to step 7.
7. Disconnect each of the components or connectors below, one at a time, and check for continuity between PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN) 4P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.
- PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP)
- ECM/PCM connector A (31P)
- Each injector 2P connector
- Camshaft position (CMP) sensor 3P connector
- Crankshaft position (CKP) sensor 3P connector
- No. 31 LAF (7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box
- Throttle actuator control module relay.
Does continuity go away when one of the above components is disconnected?
YES - Replace the component that made the short to body ground go away when disconnected. If the item is the ECM/PCM, update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM, then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM. Also replace the No. 14 IGP (15 A) fuse.
NO - Go to step 8.
8. Disconnect the connectors from these components:
- PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP)
- ECM/PCM connector A (44P)
- Injectors
- Camshaft position (CMP) sensor
- Crankshaft position (CKP) sensor
- No. 31 LAF (7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box
- Throttle actuator control module relay
9. Check for continuity between PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN) 4P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short in the wire between PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN) and each item. Also replace the No. 14IGP (15 A) fuse.
NO - Replace PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN). Also replace the No. 14 IGP (15 A) fuse.
10. Inspect the No. 11 IG FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.
Is the fuse OK?
YES - Go to step 23.
NO - Go to step 11.
11. Remove the blown No. 11 IG FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse from the under-dash fuse/relay box.
12. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
13. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector E (31P).
14. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal E9 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 15.
NO - Replace the No. 11 IG FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse, and update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM, then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM.
15. Remove PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP) (A) from the under-dash fuse/relay box.
16. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal E9 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short in the wire between the No. 11 IG FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse and the ECM/PCM (E9), between the No. 11 IG FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse and PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP), or between the No. 11 IG FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse and the immobilizer control unit. Also replace the No. 11 IG FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse.
NO - Go to step 17.
17. Remove the center console.
18. Remove the access panel from the floor (see step 4).
19. Disconnect the fuel pump 4P connector.
20. Check for continuity between fuel pump 4P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short in the wire between the fuel pump and PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP). Also replace the No. 11 IG FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse.
NO - Go to step 21.
21. Reinstall PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP) (A).
22. Check for continuity between fuel pump 4P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Replace PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP). Also replace the No. 11 IG FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse.
NO - Check the fuel pump, and replace it if necessary. Also replace the No. 11 IG FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse.
23. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
24. Disconnect ECM/PCM Connectors E (31P).
25. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
26. Measure voltage between ECM/PCM connector terminal E9 and body ground.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 27.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the No. 11 IG FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse and the ECM/PCM (E9).
27. Measure voltage between ECM/PCM connector terminal E7 and body ground.
Is there battery voltage
YES - Go to step 32.
NO - Go to step 28.
28. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
29. Remove PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN) (A) from the under-hood fuse/relay box.
30. Measure voltage between PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN) 4P connector terminal No. 4 and body ground.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 31.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the No. 14 IGP (15 A) fuse and PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN). If the wire is OK, replace the dashboard wire harness (under-dash fuse/relay box).
31. Check for continuity between PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN) 4P connector terminal No. 3 and ECM/PCM connector terminal E7.
Is there continuity?
YES - Test PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN). If the relay is OK, update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM, then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (E7) and PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN).
32. Reconnect ECM/PCM connector E (31P).
33. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
34. Measure voltage between body ground and ECM/PCM connector terminals A2 and A3 individually.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 39.
NO - Go to step 35.
35. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
36. Remove PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN) (A).
37. Measure voltage between PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN) 4P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 38.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the No. 14 IGP (15 A) fuse and PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN).
38. Check for continuity between PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN) 4P connector terminal No. 1 and ECM/PCM connector terminals A2 and A3 individually.
Is there continuity?
YES - Replace PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN).
NO - Repair open in the wire between PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN) and the ECM/PCM (A2, A3).
39. Measure voltage between body ground and ECM/PCM connector terminals A4, A5, A8, A9, and E3 individually.
Is there less than 1.0 V?
YES - Go to step 40.
NO - Repair open in the wire(s) that had more than 1.0 V between G101 and the ECM/PCM (A4, A5, A8, A9, E3).
40. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
41. Measure voltage between body ground and ECM/PCM connector terminal A21.
Is there about 5 V?
YES - Go to step 46.
NO - Go to step 42.
42. Disconnect the connector from each of these sensors, one at a time, while measuring voltage between body ground and ECM/PCM connector terminal A21 with the ignition switch ON (II).
- MAP sensor
- A/T model: Output shaft (countershaft) speed sensor
Is there about 5 V?
YES - Replace the sensor that restored 5 V when disconnected.
NO - Go to step 43.
43. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
44. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector A (31P).
45. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal A21 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short in the wire between the ECM/PCM (A21) and the MAP sensor or the output shaft (countershaft) speed sensor (A/T model).
NO - Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM, then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM.
46. Measure voltage between body ground and ECM/PCM connector terminal A20.
Is there about 5 V?
YES - Go to step 52.
NO - Go to step 47.
47. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
48. Disconnect the connector from each of these sensors, one at a time, while measuring voltage between body ground and ECM/PCM connector terminal A20 with the ignition switch ON (II).
- EGR valve position sensor
- A/T model: Input shaft (mainshaft) speed sensor.
Is there about 5 V?
YES - Replace the sensor that restored 5 V when disconnected.
NO - Go to step 49.
49. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
50. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector A (31P).
51. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal A20 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short in the wire between the ECM/PCM (A20) the EGR valve position sensor or the input shaft (mainshaft) speed sensor.
NO - Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM, then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM.
52. Measure voltage between body ground and ECM/PCM connector terminal D12.
Is there about 5 V?
YES - Go to step 58.
NO - Go to step 53.
53. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
54. Disconnect the accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor 6P connector, then measure voltage between body ground and ECM/PCM connector terminal D12 with the ignition switch ON (II).
Is there about 5 V?
YES - Replace the accelerator pedal module.
NO - Go to step 55.
55. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
56. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector D (17P).
57. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal D12 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short in the wire between the ECM/PCM (D12) and APP sensor A.
NO - Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM, then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM.
58. Measure voltage between body ground and ECM/PCM connector terminal E5.
Is there about 5 V?
YES - Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM, then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM.
NO - Go to step 59.
59. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
60. Disconnect the connector from each of these sensors, one at time, while measuring voltage between body ground and ECM/PCM connector terminal E5 with the ignition switch ON (II).
- Fuel tank pressure (FTP) sensor
- Accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor B.
Is there about 5 V?
YES - Replace the sensor that restored 5 V when disconnected.
NO - Go to step 61.
61. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
62. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector E (31P).
63. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal E5 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short in the wire between the ECM/PCM (E5) and the FTP sensor or APP sensor B.
NO - Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM, then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM.