Part 1
DLC Circuit Troubleshooting (Part 1)NOTE: Before you begin, make sure the HDS and its DLC cable are working properly.
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Connect the HDS to the DLC.
3. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and read the HDS.
Does the HDS identify the vehicle?
YES - Go to step 4.
NO - Go to step 22.
4. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs in the PGM-FI system with the HDS.
Are any Temporary DTCs or DTCs indicated?
YES - Go to the indicated DTCs troubleshooting.
NO - Go to step 5.
5. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
6. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and watch the SRS indicator.
Does the SRS indicator stay on?
YES - Go to the SRS system's general troubleshooting information.
NO - Go to step 7.
7. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
8. Start the engine, and watch the EPS indicator.
Does the EPS indicator stay on?
YES - Go to the EPS system's general troubleshooting information.
NO - Go to step 9.
9. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
10. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and watch the ABS indicator.
Does the ABS indicator stay on?
YES - Go to the ABS system's general troubleshooting information.
NO
- With TPMS: Go to step 11.
- Without TPMS: Go to step 13.
11. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
12. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and watch the TMPS indicator.
Does the TMPS indicator stay on?
YES - Go to the TMPS system's general troubleshooting information.
NO - Go to step 13.
13. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
14. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and watch the immobilizer indicator.
Does the immobilizer indicator stay on or flash?
YES - Go to the immobilizer system's troubleshooting.
NO - Go to step 15.
15. Do the gauge self-diagnostic function without the HDS.
Are any indicators flashing?
YES - Go to step 16.
NO - Troubleshoot the gauge control module.
16. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
17. Disconnect the HDS from the DLC.
18. Check for continuity between body ground and DLC terminals No. 1 and No. 7 individually.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 19.
NO - Go to step 20.
19. Continue to check for continuity between DLC terminals No. 1 and No. 7 and body ground individually, while disconnecting these parts, one at a time:
- Gauge control module 40P connector
- SRS unit connector A (28P)
- ABS modulator-control unit 25P connector
- Immobilizer control unit 7P connector
- Audio unit 17P connector
- EPS control unit connector D (28P)
- TPMS control unit 20P connector (with TMPS)
Does continuity go away when one of the above components is disconnected?
YES - Replace the part that caused an open when it was disconnected.
NO - Repair short in the wire between the DLC No. 7 (K-line) and the ABS modulator-control unit, the SRS unit, the audio unit, the EPS control unit, the TPMS control unit (with TMPS), or the gauge control module, or DLC No. 1 (DIAG-H line) and the immobilizer control unit.
20. Connect DLC terminals No. 1 and No. 7 to body ground with a jumper wire.
21. Check for continuity between body ground and these connector terminals:
Is there continuity between the DLC terminal and each of the terminals in the chart?
YES - Replace the unit that does not communicate with the HDS.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the DLC (K-line or DIAG-H line) and the appropriate connector.
22. Do the gauge self-diagnostic function.
23. Check the odometer/tripmeter for "Error 1" message.
Is Error 1 displayed?
YES - Go to step 37.
NO - Go to step 24.
24. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
25. Disconnect the HDS from the DLC.
26. Measure voltage between DLC terminal No. 16 and body ground.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 27.
NO - Repair open in the wire between DLC terminal No. 8 and the No. 8 BACK UP (10 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box.
27. Measure voltage between DLC terminals No. 4 and No. 16.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 28.
NO - Repair open in the wire between DLC terminal No. 4 and G403.
28. Connect the HDS to the DLC.
29. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
30. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector E (31P).
31. Disconnect the HDS from the DLC.
32. Connect DLC terminal No. 6 to body ground with a jumper wire.
33. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal E11 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 34.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (E11) and DLC terminal No. 6.1
34. Disconnect the jumper wire.
35. Connect DLC terminal No. 14 to body ground with a jumper wire.
36. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal E24 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM, then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (E24) and DLC terminal No. 14.
37. Try to start the engine.
Does the engine start and idle smoothly?
YES - Go to the F-CAN circuit troubleshooting.
NO - Go to the DLC circuit troubleshooting (Part 2).