DTC Troubleshooting
DTC P0966: CVT Driven Pulley Pressure Control Valve Circuit Low VoltageNOTE:
^ Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot with the HDS, and review General Troubleshooting Information.
^ This code is caused by an electrical circuit problem and cannot be caused by a mechanical problem in the transmission.
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Start the engine, and let it idle for at least 1 second.
4. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC P0966 indicated?
YES - Go to step 5.
NO - Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals between the PCM and the CVT driven pulley pressure control valve.
5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
6. Disconnect the solenoid harness connector.
7. Measure the resistance between solenoid harness connector terminals No. 2 and No. 6.
Is there 3.8 - 6.8 Ohms?
YES - Go to step 11.
NO - Go to step 8.
8. Remove the lower valve body.
9. Disconnect the CVT driven pulley pressure control valve connector.
10. Measure the resistance between CVT driven pulley pressure control valve connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2.
Is there 3.8 - 6.8 Ohms?
YES - Replace the solenoid harness, then go to step 17.
NO - Replace the CVT driven pulley pressure control valve, then go to step 17.
11. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
12. Disconnect PCM connector B (44P).
13. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal B35 and body ground, and between PCM connector terminal B42 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short to body ground in the wire between PCM connector terminal B35 and solenoid harness connector terminal No. 2, or repair short to body ground in the wire between PCM connector terminal B42 and solenoid harness connector terminal No. 6, then go to step 17.
NO - Go to step 14.
14. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal B35 and solenoid harness connector terminal No. 2, and between PCM connector terminal B42 and solenoid harness connector terminal No. 6.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 15.
NO - Repair open in the wire between PCM connector terminal B35 and solenoid harness connector terminal No. 2, or repair open in the wire between PCM connector terminal B42 and solenoid harness connector terminal No. 6, then go to step 17.
15. Disconnect PCM connector C (44P).
16. Check for continuity between following PCM connector terminals and body ground individually:
^ B1 and body ground
^ B6 and body ground
^ B36 and body ground
^ B40 and body ground
^ C40 and body ground
^ C44 and body ground
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 23.
NO - Repair open in the wires between PCM connector terminals B1, B6, B36, B40, C40, C44, and ground (G101), or repair poor ground (G101).
17. Reconnect all connectors.
18. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
19. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
20. Start the engine, and let it idle for at least 1 second.
21. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC P0966 indicated?
YES - Check for poor connections or loose terminals between the PCM and the CVT driven pulley pressure control valve, then go to step 1.
NO - Go to step 22.
22. Monitor the OBD STATUS for P0966 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Does the HDS indicate PASSED?
YES - Troubleshooting is complete. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 21, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.
NO - If the HDS indicates FAILED, check for poor connections or loose terminals between the PCM and the CVT driven pulley pressure control valve, then go to step 1. If the HDS indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to step 20.
23. Reconnect all connectors.
24. Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good PCM.
25. Start the engine, and let it idle for at least 1 second.
26. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC P0966 indicated?
YES - Check for poor connections or loose terminals between the PCM and the CVT driven pulley pressure control valve. If the PCM was updated, substitute a known-good PCM, then go to step 25. If the PCM was substituted, go to step 1.
NO - Go to step 27.
27. Monitor the OBD STATUS for P0966 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Does the HDS indicate PASSED?
YES - If the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 26, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.
NO - If the HDS indicates FAILED, check for poor connections or loose terminals between the PCM and the CVT driven pulley pressure control valve. If the PCM was updated, substitute a known-good PCM, then go to step 25. If the PCM was substituted, go to step 1. If the HDS indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to step 25.