Key Interlock System Circuit Troubleshooting
Key Interlock System Circuit TroubleshootingSRS components are located in this area. Review the SRS component locations for 4-door, for 2-door and the precautions and procedures before doing repair or service.
1. Turn the ignition switch to ACCESSORY (I). The shift lever must be in P.
2. Disconnect the steering lock assembly connector.
3. Check if the ignition switch can be turned to LOCK (0).
Can the ignition switch be turned to LOCK (0)?
YES - Go to step 4.
NO - Replace the ignition key cylinder/steering lock assembly.
4. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
5. Move the shift lever out of P.
6. Check for continuity between steering lock assembly connector terminal No. 3 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short to body ground in the wire between the key interlock solenoid and the MICU.
NO - Go to step 7.
7. Remove the shift lever assembly.
8. Check for continuity between park pin switch/A/T gear position indicator panel light connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short to body ground in the wire between park pin switch/A/T gear position indicator panel light connector terminal No. 1 and the MICU.
NO - Go to step 9.
9. Shift into P.
10. Check for continuity between park pin switch/A/T gear position indicator panel light connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2. Do not push the shift lever button.
Is there continuity?
YES - Replace the park pin switch.
NO - Go to step 11.
11. Disconnect river's under-dash fuse/relay box connector F (33P).
12. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
13. Measure the voltage between driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector F (33P) terminal No. 4 and body ground.
Is there about 0 V when the shift lever is in P, and is there battery voltage when the shift lever is out of P?
YES - Substitute a known-good MICU and recheck.
NO - Repair or short to body ground in the wire between PCM connector terminal B14, transmission range switch, and MICU.