MICU Input Test
MICU Input TestNOTE:
- Before testing, troubleshoot the multiplex integrated control unit first, using B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A.
- Before testing, make sure the No. 15 (7.5 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box is OK.
Driver's MICU
1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), and remove the driver's dashboard lower cover.
2. Disconnect driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connectors B, D, F, Q, and R.
NOTE:All connector views are wire side of female terminals.
3. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, go to step 4.
4. With the connectors still disconnected, make these input tests at the connectors.
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 5.
5. Reconnect the connectors to the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box, and make these input tests at the connector.
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 6.
Passenger's MICU
6. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), and remove the right kick panel.
7. Disconnect passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box connectors A and E.
NOTE: All connector views are wire side of female terminals.
8. With the connectors still disconnected, make these input tests at the connectors.
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 9.
9. If multiple failures are found on more than one control unit, replace the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box (includes the driver's MICU). If input failures are related to a particular control unit, replace the control unit.