Control Unit Input Test
Control Unit Input TestNOTE: Before testing, troubleshoot the multiplex integrated control unit first, using B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A.
Driver's MICU
1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), and remove the driver's dashboard lower cover.
2. Disconnect driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connectors D, P, Q, and R.
NOTE: All connector views are wire side of female terminals.
3. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, go to step 4.
4. Reconnect the connectors to the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box, and make these input tests at the connectors.
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause/then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 5.
Passenger's MICU
5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), and remove the right kick panel.
6. Disconnect passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box connectors A, E, and G(*1) (or H(*2)).
*1: LX, LX PZEV, LX+, LX+ PZEV, LX-S, LX-S PZEV
*2: Except LX, LX PZEV, LX+, LX+ PZEV, LX-S, LX-S PZEV
NOTE: All connector views are wire side of female terminals.
7. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, go to step 8.
8. Reconnect the connectors to the passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box, and make these input tests at the connectors.
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 9.
Door Multiplex Control Unit
9. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), and remove the power window master switch.
10. Disconnect the 37P connector from the door multiplex control unit.
11. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, go to step 12.
12. Reconnect the 37P connector to the door multiplex control unit, and make these input tests at the connector.
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 13.
13. If multiple failures are found on more than one control unit, replace the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box (includes the driver's MICU). If input failures are related to a particular control unit, replace the control unit.