Component Tests and General Diagnostics
Radiator Fan Circuit Troubleshooting1. Check for the PGM-FI DTCs.
Are DTCs P2183, P2184, and/or P2185 indicated?
YES - Do the appropriate troubleshooting, then recheck.
NO - Go to step 2.
2. Check the No. 3 (30 A), fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box, and No. 16 (7.5 A), fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.
Are the fuses OK?
YES - Go to step 3.
NO - Replace the fuse(s) and recheck.
3. Remove the radiator fan relay from the under-hood fuse/relay box, and test it.
Is the relay box OK?
YES - Go to step 4.
NO - Replace the radiator fan relay.
4. Measure the voltage between radiator fan relay 4P socket terminal No. 1 and body ground.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 5.
NO - Replace the under-hood fuse/relay box.
5. Connect radiator fan relay 4P socket terminals No. 1 and No. 2 with a jumper wire.
Does the radiator fan run?
YES - Go to step 9.
NO - Go to step 6.
6. Disconnect the radiator fan motor 2P connector.
7. Check for continuity between radiator fan relay 4P socket terminal No. 2 and radiator fan motor 2P connector terminal No. 2.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 8.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the underhood fuse/relay box and radiator fan motor 2P connector terminal No. 2.
8. Check for continuity between radiator fan motor 2P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Replace the radiator fan motor.
NO - Repair open in the wire between radiator fan motor 2P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground. If the wire is OK, check for a poor ground at G201.
9. Disconnect the jumper, and turn the ignition switch to ON (II). Check for voltage between radiator fan relay 4P socket terminal No. 4 and body ground.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 10.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the underhood fuse/relay box and the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.
10. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
11. Connect the Honda Diagnostic System (HDS) to the data link connector (DLC).
12. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
13. Make sure the HDS communicates with the vehicle and the engine control module (ECM)/and the powertrain control module (PCM). If it doesn't communicate, troubleshoot the DLC circuit.
14. Jump the SCS line with the HDS, then turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
NOTE: This step must be done to protect the ECM/PCM from damage.
15. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector A (49P), then check for continuity between radiator fan relay 4P socket terminal No. 3 and ECM/PCM connector terminal A6.
Is there continuity?
YES - Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM, then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM.
NO - Repair open in the wire between ECM/PCM connector terminal A6 and the under-hood fuse/relay box.