B1126
DTC B1126: Driver's Power Window Motor Pulse B ErrorNOTE: If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A.
1. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
2. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0) and then back to ON (II).
3. Open and close the driver's power window by using the power window master switch manually.
Does the window motor operate?
YES - Go to step 4.
NO - Test the driver's power window motor.
4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC B1126 indicated?
YES - Go to step 5.
NO - Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections.
5. Select the POWER WINDOWS from the BODY ELECTRICAL system select menu, and enter the DATA LIST.
6. Check the DETECT/NONE information of the driver's window motor B-phase pulse signal in the DATA LIST.
Does the information indicator display DETECT while the window is moving, and display NONE when the window is stopped?
YES - Replace the power window master switch.
NO - Go to step 7.
7. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC B1125 also indicated?
YES - Go to step 14.
NO - Go to step 8.
8. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
9. Disconnect the door multiplex control unit 37P connector.
10. Disconnect the driver's power window motor 6P connector.
11. Check for continuity between the door multiplex control unit 37P connector No. 20 terminal and the driver's power window motor 6P connector No. 3 terminal.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 12.
NO - Repair an open in the wire.
12. Check for continuity between the driver's power window motor 6P connector No. 3 terminal and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair a short to ground in the wire.
NO - Go to step 13.
13. Test the driver's power window motor.
Is the motor OK?
YES - Replace the power window master switch.
NO - Replace the driver's power window motor.
14. Check for continuity between the driver's power window motor 6P connector No. 2 terminal and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 15.
NO - Repair an open in the wire or poor ground (G501).
15. Check for continuity between the door multiplex control unit 37P connector No. 3 terminal and the driver's power window motor 6P connector No. 5 terminal.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 16.
NO - Repair an open in the wire.
16. Check for continuity between the driver's power window motor 6P connector No. 5 terminal and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair a short to ground in the wire.
NO - Replace the driver's power window motor.