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Key Interlock System Circuit Troubleshooting

Key Interlock System Circuit Troubleshooting
SRS components are located in this area. Review the SRS component locations, and the precautions and procedures before doing repairs or service.

1. Turn the ignition switch to ACC (I). The shift lever must be in the P position.
2. Disconnect the steering lock assembly connector.
3. Check if the ignition switch can be turned to the LOCK (0) position.
Can the ignition switch be turned to the LOCK (0) position?
YES - Go to step 4.
NO - Replace the ignition key cylinder/steering lock assembly.

4. Measure voltage between gauge control module connector terminal B7 and body ground.





Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 5.
NO - Repair open or short in the wire between the gauge control module and the under-dash fuse/relay box.

5. Check for continuity between gauge control module connector terminal B2 and body ground.





Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 6.
NO - Repair short to body ground in the wire between the key interlock solenoid connector and the gauge control module.

6. Disconnect gauge control module connector A (20P).
7. Check for continuity between gauge control module connector terminal A17 and body ground while you move the shift lever in and out of the P position.





Is there no continuity with the shift lever in the P position, and continuity with the shift lever out of P?
YES - Go to step 8.
NO - Repair short to body ground or open in the park pin switch wire between gauge control module connector terminal A17 and the park pin switch. If the park pin switch is faulty, replace it.

8. Check for continuity between gauge control module connector terminal B14 and body ground while shift lever is in the P position.





Is there continuity?
YES - Faulty key interlock system circuit in the gauge control module, replace the gauge control module.
NO - Repair open in the wire between gauge control module connector B14 and the transmission range switch.