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Safety Indicator Input Test

Safety Indicator Input Test

1. Before testing the safety indicator functions, troubleshoot the multiplex integrated control system using the B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A.

Multiplex Integrated Control Unit

2. Remove the left kick panel.




3. Disconnect the under-dash fuse/relay box connectors E, H and P.

NOTE: All connectors are wire side of female terminals.

4. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, are recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, go to step 5.

5. Reconnect the connectors to the under-dash fuse/relay box.




6. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II) to keep the system awake and make sure these input tests at the appropriate connectors on the under-dash fuse/relay box.
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 7.

7. Run the gauge control module Self-diagnostic Function.
- If the indicators flash, go to step 8.
- If the indicators do not flash, replace the gauge control module.

8. Substitute a known-good under-dash fuse/relay box and recheck the system.
- If the symptom is gone, the multiplex integrated control unit (MICU) is faulty; replace the under-dash fuse/relay box.
- If the symptom is still present, the gauge control module must be faulty; replace the gauge control module.