Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.
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DTC 37

DTC 37: Motor Voltage
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Check the No. 22 (EPS) (70 A) fuse in the under hood fuse/relay box.
Is the fuse OK?
YES - Go to step 3.
NO - Replace the fuse and recheck.

3. Check for continuity between EPS control unit connector B (2P) terminal No. 2 and body ground.





Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 4.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the EPS control unit and body ground (G352).

4. Disconnect the motor 2P connector.
5. Disconnect EPS control unit connector A (2P).
6. Check for continuity between EPS control unit connector A f2P) terminal No. 2 and motor 2P connector terminal No. 2.





Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 7.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the EPS control unit and the motor.

7. Check for continuity between EPS control unit connector A (2P) terminal No. 1 and motor 2P connector terminal No. 1.





Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 8.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the EPS control unit and the motor.

8. Check for continuity between EPS control unit connector A (2P) terminal No. 2 and body ground.





Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short to body ground in the wire between the EPS control unit and the motor.
NO - Go to step 9.

9. Check for continuity between EPS control unit connector A (2P) terminal No. 1 and body ground.





Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short to body ground in the wire between the EPS control unit and the motor.
NO - Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the motor and the EPS control unit. If necessary, substitute a known-good EPS control unit and recheck.