DTC 3
DTC 3: Lower FET Stuck ON1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect the motor 2P connector.
3. Disconnect EPS control unit connector A (21P).
4. Check for continuity between EPS control unit connector A (2P) terminal No. 2 and motor 2P connector terminal No. 2.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 5.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the EPS control unit and the motor.
5. Check for continuity between EPS control unit connector A (2P) terminal No. 1 and motor 2P connector terminal No. 1.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 6.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the EPS control unit and the motor.
6. Check for continuity between EPS control unit connector A (2P) terminals No. 1 and No. 2.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short in the wire between the EPS control unit terminals A1 and A2.
NO - Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the motor and the EPS control unit. If necessary, substitute a known-good EPS control unit and recheck.