Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.
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DTC 3

DTC 3: Lower FET Stuck ON
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect the motor 2P connector.
3. Disconnect EPS control unit connector A (21P).
4. Check for continuity between EPS control unit connector A (2P) terminal No. 2 and motor 2P connector terminal No. 2.





Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 5.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the EPS control unit and the motor.

5. Check for continuity between EPS control unit connector A (2P) terminal No. 1 and motor 2P connector terminal No. 1.





Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 6.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the EPS control unit and the motor.

6. Check for continuity between EPS control unit connector A (2P) terminals No. 1 and No. 2.





Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short in the wire between the EPS control unit terminals A1 and A2.
NO - Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the motor and the EPS control unit. If necessary, substitute a known-good EPS control unit and recheck.