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Injector Control Module Circuit Troubleshooting

Injector Control Module Circuit Troubleshooting

1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect the injector control module 26P connector.
3. Disconnect the injector 2P connector.




4. Check for continuity between each injector 2P connector terminal No, 2 and body ground.

Is there continuity?

YES - Repair short in the wire between the injector control module and the injector.

NO - Go to step 5.




5. Connect each injector's 2P connector terminal No. 2 to body ground with a jumper wire.




6. Check for continuity between body ground and injector control module 26P connector terminals No. 1, No. 2, No. 14, and No. 15.

Is there continuity?

YES - Go to step 7.

NO - Repair open in the wire between the injector control module and the injector.

7. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
8. Disconnect PCM connectors A (44P) and C (44P).




9. Check for continuity between body ground and the PCM connector terminals.

Is there continuity?

YES - Repair short in the wire between the PCM and the injector control module.

NO - Go to step 10.




10. Connect injector control module 26P connector terminals No. 8, No. 9, No. 10, No. 11, and No. 24 to body ground with a jumper wire.




11. Check for continuity between body ground and the PCM connector terminals.

Is there continuity?

YES - Go to step 12.

NO - Repair open in the wire between the PCM and the injector control module.




12. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), then measure voltage between body ground and injector control module 26P connector terminals No. 13. No. 26, and injector 2P connector terminal No. 1 within

Is there battery voltage?

YES - Go to step 13.

NO - Check the injector relay circuit.




13. Check for continuity between body ground and injector control module 26P connector terminals No. 3, No. 12, No. 16, and No. 25 individually.

Is there continuity?

YES - Go to step 14.

NO - Repair open in the wire(s) between the injector control module, G101, and the PCM.

14. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
15. Substitute a known-good injector control module.
16. Reconnect all connectors.
17. Try to start the engine.

Does the engine start?

YES - Replace the original injector control module.

NO - Go to step 18.

18. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
19. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and listen for a clicking sound from the injectors within 2 seconds.

Do all the injectors click?

YES - Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good PCM, then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM.

NO - Go to step 20.

20. Disconnect the injector 2P connector from the problem cylinder.




21. At injector side, measure resistance between injector 2P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2.

Is there 1.14 - 1.26 Ohm at 68 degrees F (20 degrees C)?

YES - Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the injector control module, the injector, and the PCM.

NO - Replace the injector(s).