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Low Oil Pressure Indicator Circuit Troubleshooting (Open)

Low Oil Pressure Indicator Circuit Troubleshooting (Open)
1. Connect the Honda Diagnostic System (HDS) to the data link connector (DLC), and check for DTCs.
2. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
3. Make sure the HDS communicates with the vehicle and the powertrain control module (PCM). If it doesn't, go to the DLC circuit troubleshooting.
4. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), select PGM-FI, and check OIL PRESSURE SWITCH in the DATA LIST with the HDS.
Is the OIL PRESSURE SWITCH OFF?
YES - Replace the gauge control module (TACH).
NO - Go to step 3.

5. Check the oil pressure switch.
Is the oil pressure switch OK?
YES - Go to step 4.
NO - Replace the oil pressure switch.

6. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and jump the SCS line with the HDS, then turn the ignition switch OFF.

NOTE: This step must be done to protect the PCM from damage.

7. Disconnect PCM connector B (44P) and the oil pressure switch connector.
8. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal B7 and the oil pressure switch connector.





Is there continuity?
YES - Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software. or substitute a known-good PCM, then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM.
NO - Repair an open in the wire between the oil pressure switch and the PCM.