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P0966

DTC P0966: CVT Driven Pulley Pressure Control Valve Circuit Low Voltage

NOTE:
^ Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review General Troubleshooting Information.
^ This code is caused by an electrical circuit problem and cannot be caused by a mechanical problem in the transmission.

1. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
2. Start the engine, wait for more than 1 second, and check that DTC P0966 recurs.
Is DTC P0966 indicated?
YES - Go to step 3.
NO - Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the solenoid harness connector, PCM, and the CVT driven pulley pressure control valve.

3. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
4. Disconnect the solenoid harness connector.





5. Measure resistance between solenoid harness connector terminals No. 2 and No. 6.
Is there 3.8 - 6. 8 ohms?
YES - Go to step 9.
NO - Go to step 6.

6. Remove the lower valve body.
7. Disconnect the CVT driven pulley pressure control valve connector.





8. Measure resistance between CVT driven pulley pressure control valve connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2.
Is there 3.8 - 6.8 ohms?
YES - Replace the solenoid harness, then go to step 15.
NO - Replace the CVT driven pulley pressure control valve, then go to step 15.

9. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
10. Disconnect PCM connector B (44P).





11. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal B35 and body ground, and between terminal B42 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short in the wire between PCM connector terminal B35 and solenoid harness connector terminal No. 2, or repair short in the wire between PCM connector terminal B42 and solenoid harness connector terminal No. 6, then go to step 15.
NO - Go to step 12.





12. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal B35 and solenoid harness connector terminal No. 2, and between terminal B42 and solenoid harness connector terminal No. 6.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 13.
NO - Repair open in the wire between PCM connector terminal B35 and solenoid harness connector terminal No. 2, or repair open in the wire between PCM connector terminal B42 and solenoid harness connector terminal No. 6, then go to step 15, 13. Disconnect PCM connector C (44P).





14. Check for continuity between following PCM connector terminals and body ground individually:
^ B1 and body ground.
^ B6 and body ground.
^ B36 and body ground.
^ B40 and body ground.
^ C40 and body ground.
^ C44 and body ground.

Is there continuity?
YES - Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good PCM, then recheck for DTC P0966. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM, then go to step 15.
NO - Repair open in the wires between PCM connector terminals B1, B6, B36, B40, C40, C44, and ground (G101), or repair poor ground (G101).

15. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
16. Start the engine, wait for more than 1 second, and check that DTC P0966 recurs.
Is DTC P0966 indicated?
YES - Return to step 3 and recheck.
NO - Troubleshooting is complete.