Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.
Hosted by mcallihan.com

DTC 86

DTC 86: F-CAN Malfunction (BUS-OFF, Communication)
1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
4. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
5. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC 86 indicated?
YES - Go to step 6.
NO - Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the gauge control module (tach), the ABS modulator-control unit, the PCK the EPS control unit, the SRS unit, the data link connector (DLC), and the servo unit.

6. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
7. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
8. Disconnect PCM connector A (44P).
9. Disconnect the gauge control module (tach) 36P connector.
10. Disconnect the ABS modulator-control unit 25P connector.
11. Disconnect the servo unit 25P connector.
12. Disconnect the SRS unit connector A (28P).
13. Disconnect the MCM module.
14. Disconnect the BCM.
15. Disconnect the EPS control unit connector D (28P).
16. Check for continuity between body ground and the data link connector (16P) terminals No. 6 and No. 14 individually.





Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short to body ground in the wire between the servo unit, the gauge control module (tach), the ABS modulator-control unit, the PCK the EPS control unit, the SRS unit, and the data link connector (DLC) terminals No. 6, or No. 14.
NO - Go to step 17.

17. Check for continuity between servo unit 25P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 17.





Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short in the wire between servo unit connector terminals No. 1 (CAN-H line) and No. 17 (CAN-L line).
NO - Go to step 18.

18. Check for continuity between the following servo unit 25P connector terminals and PCM connector A (44P) terminals (see table).





Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 19.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the PCM and the servo unit.

19. Check for continuity between the following servo unit 25P connector terminals and gauge control module (tach) connector (36P) terminals (see table).





Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 20.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the gauge control module (tach) and the servo unit.

20. Check for continuity between the following servo unit 25P connector terminals and ABS modulator-control unit terminals (see table).





Is there continuity?
YES - Check for PGM-FI DTCs. If a PGM-FI DTC is indicated, do the indicated troubleshooting. If no PGM-FI DTCs are indicated, replace the servo unit.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the ABS modulator-control unit and the servo unit.