Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.
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DTC 61

DTC 61: Control Unit Low Voltage
1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Start the engine, then wait 10 seconds.
4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC 61 indicated?
YES - Go to step 5.
NO - Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the servo unit.

5. Check the battery voltage.
Is the voltage OK?
YES - Go to step 6.
NO - Check the battery performance, then go to step 1 and recheck.

6. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
7. Check the No. 63 (15 A) fuse in the auxiliary under hood fuse/relay box.
Is the fuse blown?
YES - Go to step 8.
NO - Reinstall the fuse, then go to step 10.

8. Disconnect the servo unit 25P connector.
9. Check for continuity between the servo unit 25P connector terminal No. 8 and body ground.





Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short in the wire between the No. 63 (15 A) fuse and the servo unit.
NO - Install the new No. 63 (15 A) fuse, then go to step 1 and recheck.

10. Check the No. 61 (10 A) fuse in the auxiliary under hood fuse/relay box.
Is the fuse blown?
YES - Go to step 11.
NO - Reinstall the fuse, then go to step 13.

11. Disconnect the servo unit 25P connector.
12. Check for continuity between the servo unit 25P connector terminal No. 12 and body ground.





Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short in the wire between the No. 61 (110 A) fuse and the servo unit.
NO - Replace the No. 61 (110 A) fuse, then go to step 1 and recheck.

13. Disconnect the servo unit 25P connector.
14. Measure voltage between body ground and the servo unit 25P connector terminals No. 8 and No. 12 individually.





Is there battery voltage?
YES - Replace the servo unit.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the No. 63 (15 A) fuse or the No. 61 (10 A) fuse and the servo unit.