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DTC 29-3

DTC P0970: Problem in A/T Clutch Pressure Control Solenoid Valve C Circuit

NOTE:
^ Record all freeze data and review General Troubleshooting Information.
^ This code is caused by an electrical circuit problem and cannot be caused by a mechanical problem in the transmission.

1. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
2. Check that DTC P0970 recurs.
Is DTC P0970 indicated?
YES - Go to step 6.
NO - Go to step 3.
3. Choose Clutch Pressure Control Solenoid Control in Miscellaneous Test Menu, and test the A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve C with the HDS.
4. Drive with the A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve C at 1.0 A in Clutch Pressure Control Solenoid Control menu.
5. Monitor the OBD status for P0970 in the DTCs/Freeze Data in A/T Mode Menu for a pass/fail.
Does the result indicate FAILED?
YES - Go to step 6.
NO - intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve C and PCM. If the tester indicates NOT COMPLETED, return to step 3 and recheck.
6. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
7. Disconnect the A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve C connector.





8. Measure A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve C resistance at the solenoid connector.
Is there 3 - 10 Ohms?
YES - Go to step 9.
NO - Replace A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve C, then go to step 13.





9. Check for continuity between A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve C connector terminal No. 2 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 10.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve C and ground (G101), or repair poor ground (G101), then go to step 13.
10. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).





11. Measure the voltage between A/T clutch pressure, control solenoid valve C connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2 as the ignition switch is turned ON.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 12.
NO - Repair open or short in the wire between PCM connector terminal C22 and A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve C, then go to step 13.





12. Measure the voltage between PCM connector terminals E10 and E3.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Check for loose or poor connections at PCM connector terminal E10. If the connection is OK, update the PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good PCM, then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM.
NO - Check for blown No. 18 fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box. If the fuse is OK, repair open in the wire between PCM connector terminal E10 and the under-dash fuse/relay box, then go to step 13.
13. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
14. Test-drive the vehicle for several minutes in the D position through all five gears.
15. Monitor the OBD status for P0970 in the DTCs/Freeze Data in A/T Mode Menu for a pass/fail.
Does the result indicate PASSED?
YES - Troubleshooting is complete.
NO - Return to step 1 and recheck.