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DTC 51-12

DTC 51-12: Motor Lock Circuit Malfunction
1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS. Turn the ignition switch OFF, then ON (II) again.
3. Check the DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC 51-12 indicated?
YES - Go to step 4.
NO - Intermittent failure, system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the VSA modulator-control unit. Refer to intermittent failure.
4. Check the No. 17 MR +B (30 A) fuse in the underhood fuse/relay box.
Is the fuse blown?
YES - Go to step 5.
NO - Reinstall the fuse, then go to step 9.
5. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
6. Disconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 37P connector.





7. Check for continuity between VSA modulator-control unit 37P connector terminal No. 14 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short in the wire between the No. 17 MR +B (30 A) fuse and the VSA modulator-control unit.
NO - Install the new No. 17 MR +B (30 A) fuse, then go to step 8.
8. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).





9. Measure voltage between VSA modulator-control unit 37P connector terminal No. 14 and body ground.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Check for loose terminals in the VSA modulator-control unit 37P connector. If necessary, substitute a known-good VSA modulator-control unit and retest. If DTCs are not indicated, replace the VSA modulator-control unit.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the No. 17 MR +B (30 A) fuse and the VSA modulator-control unit.