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Electrical Power Steering (EPS) System

EPS Indicator Circuit Troubleshooting
1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
2. Start the engine, and watch the EPS indicator.
Does the EPS indicator come on?
YES - If the EPS indicator comes on and goes off, it's OK. If the EPS indicator stays on or blinks, go to step 11.
NO - Go to step 3.

3. Turn the ignition switch OFF, then ON (II) again, and watch the brake system indicator.
Does the brake system indicator come on?
YES - Go to step 4.
NO - Do the self-diagnosis function for gauge control module.

4. Connect gauge control module connector (30P) terminal No. 17 to body ground with a jumper wire.





Does the EPS indicator come on?
YES - Go to step 5.
NO - Go to gauge control module troubleshooting.

5. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
6. Disconnect EPS control unit connector C (13P).
7. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
8. Connect EPS control unit connector C (13P) terminal No. 11 and body ground with a jumper wire.





Does the EPS indicator come on?
YES - Go to step 9.
NO - Repair open in the wire between gauge control module and EPS control unit

9. Check for continuity between body ground and EPS control unit connector C (13P) terminals No. 1 and No. 5 individually.





Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 10.
NO - Repair open in the wires between EPS control unit and body ground (G503, G506).

10. Measure the voltage between EPS control unit connector C (13P) terminal No. 6 and body ground.





Is there battery voltage?
YES - Check for loose terminals and poor connectors at the EPS control unit and gauge control module. If necessary, substitute a known-good EPS control unit and recheck.
NO - Repair open in the wire between No. 21 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box and EPS control unit.

11. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
12. Disconnect EPS control unit connector C (13P).
13. Disconnect the connectors from the following units.
^ PCM A (31 P)
^ ABS control unit
^ SRS unit

14. Check for continuity between EPS control unit connector C (13P) terminal No. 12 and body ground.





Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short to ground in the SCS circuit.
NO - Go to step 15.

15. Connect EPS control unit connector C (13P).
16. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
17. Measure the voltage between data link connector (16P) terminal No. 9 and body ground.





Is there about 6 V?
YES - Go to step 18.
NO - Repair open in the wire between data link connector (16P) and EPS control unit.

18. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
19. Reconnect all connectors.
20. Disconnect EPS control unit connector C (13P).
21. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and start the engine.
Does the EPS indicator go off?
YES - Go to step 22.
NO - Repair short to ground in the wire between gauge control module and EPS control unit.

22. Troubleshoot the gauge control module.
Is it normal?
YES - Check for loose terminals and poor connections at EPS control unit and gauge control module. If necessary substitute a known-good EPS control unit and recheck.
NO - Replace the gauge control module.