Component Tests and General Diagnostics
Starter Circuit TroubleshootingNOTE:
- Air temperature must be between 59 and 100 °F (15 and 38 °C) during this procedure.
- After this test, or any subsequent repair, reset the engine control module (ECM) to clear any codes.
- The battery must be in good condition and fully charged.
Recommended Procedure:
- Use a starter system tester.
- Connect and operate the equipment in accordance with the manufacturer's instructions.
Alternate Procedure
1. Hook up the following equipment:
- Ammeter, 0 - 400 A
- Voltmeter, 0 - 20 V (accurate within 0.1 V)
- Tachometer, 0 - 1,200 rpm
2. Disconnect the three fuel injector connectors.
3. Turn the battery module switch OFF.
4. With the shift lever in P or N position (CVT) or the clutch pedal pressed (M/T), turn the ignition switch to START (III).
Did the starter crank the engine normally?
YES - The starting system is OK.
NO - Go to step 5.
5. Check the battery condition. Check electrical connections at the battery, the negative battery cable to body, the engine ground cables, and the starter for looseness and corrosion. Then try starting the engine again.
Did the starter crank the engine?
YES - Repairing the loose connection corrected the problem. The starting system is OK.
NO - If the starter will not crank the engine at all, go to step 6, or if it cranks the engine erratically or too slowly, go to step 8. If it won't disengage from the flywheel ring gear when you release the key, check for the following until you find the cause.
- Solenoid plunger and switch malfunction
- Dirty drive gear or damaged overrunning clutch
6. Make sure the transmission is in Neutral, then disconnect the BLK/WHT wire from the starter solenoid S terminal. Connect a jumper wire from the battery positive terminal to the solenoid terminal.
Did the starter crank the engine?
YES - Go to step 7.
NO - Remove the starter, and repair or replace as necessary.
7. Check the following items in the order listed until you find the open circuit:
- Check for an open circuit or loose connections in the BLK/WHT wire and connectors between the starter cut relay and the ignition switch, and between the starter cut relay and the starter.
- Check the ignition switch.
8. Check the cranking voltage and current draw.
Is the cranking voltage greater than or equal to 8.5 V and the current draw less than or equal to 350 A?
YES - Go to step 9.
NO - Replace the starter, or remove and disassemble it, and check the following:
- Drag in the starter armature
- Shorted armature winding
- Excessive drag in the engine
- Excessive drag in the transmission (CVT)
9. Check the engine speed while cranking the engine.
Is the engine speed above 100 rpm?
YES - Go to step 10.
NO - Replace the starter, or remove and disassemble it, and check the following:
- Open circuit in starter armature commutator segments
- Excessively worn starter brushes
- Open circuit in commutator brushes
- Dirty or damaged helical spline or drive gear
- Faulty drive gear clutch.
10. Remove the starter, and inspect its drive gear and the flywheel ring gear for damage. Replace any damaged parts.
11. Reset the ECM using the HDS.
12. Do the ECM idle learn procedure.