Charging System Indicator Circuit Troubleshooting
Charging System Indicator Circuit Troubleshooting1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Check the 12 V battery.
Is the 12 V battery OK?
YES-Go to step 3.
NO-Charge or replace the 12 V battery, then go to step G3.
3. Watch the IMA system indicator.
Are any DTCs indicated?
YES-Troubleshoot the DTC indicated.
NO-Go to step 4.
4. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
Is the charging system indicator on?
YES-Go to step 5.
NO-Go to step 26.
5. Start the engine.
Does the charging system indicator go off?
YES-Intermittent failure, system is OK at this time.
NO-Go to step 6.
6. Let the engine idle for 2 minutes.
Are any DTCs indicated?
YES-Troubleshoot the DTC indicated.
NO-Go to step 7.
7. Let the engine idle for 2 more minutes.
Is the charging system indicator on?
YES-Go to step 8.
NO-Intermittent failure, system is OK at this time.
8. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
9. Turn the battery module switch OFF.
10. Remove the IPU lid.
11. Turn the battery module switch ON.
12. Start the engine.
13. Measure voltage between DC-DC converter 8P connector terminal No. 6 and body ground.
Is there about 1 V?
YES-Go to step 14.
NO-Go to step 20.
14. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
15. Turn the battery module switch OFF.
16. Disconnect MCM connector A (31 P).
17. Check for continuity between DC-DC converter 8P connector terminal No. 6 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES-Go to step 18.
NO-Substitute a known-good MCM, then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known good MCM, replace the original MCM.
18. Disconnect the DC-DC converter 8P connector.
19. Check for continuity between DC-DC converter 8P connector terminal No. 6 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES-Repair short in the wire between the DC-DC converter and the MCM (A14).
NO-Replace the DC-DC converter.
20. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
21. Turn the battery module switch OFF.
22. Disconnect the DC-DC converter 8P connector.
23. Check for continuity between DC-DC converter 8P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES-Go to step 24.
NO-Replace the DC-DC converter.
24. Disconnect the gauge assembly 22P connector.
25. Check for continuity between DC-DC converter 8P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES-Repair short in the wire between the DC-DC converter and the gauge assembly.
NO-Replace the gauge assembly.
26. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
27. Turn the battery module switch OFF.
28. Remove the IPU lid.
29. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
30. Measure voltage between DC-DC converter 8P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.
Is there battery voltage?
YES-Go to step 31.
NO-Go to step 44.
31. Measure voltage between DC-DC converter 8P connector terminal No. 6 and body ground.
Is there about 5 V?
YES-Go to step 32.
NO-Go to step 36.
32. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
33. Connect DC-DC converter 8P connector terminal No. 6 to body ground with a jumper wire.
34. Disconnect MCM connector A (31P).
35. Check for continuity between body ground and MCM connector terminal A27.
Is there continuity?
YES-Substitute a known-good MCM, then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known good MCM, replace the original MCM.
NO-Repair open in the wire between the DC-DC converter and the MCM (A27).
36. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
37. Disconnect the DC-DC converter 8P connector.
38. Connect DC-DC converter 8P connector terminal No. 2 to body ground with a jumper wire.
39. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
Is the charging system indicator on?
YES-Replace the DC-DC converter.
NO-Go to step 40.
40. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
41. Disconnect the gauge assembly 30P connector.
42. Connect gauge assembly 30P connector terminal No. 26 to body ground with a jumper wire.
43. Check for continuity between DC-DC converter 8P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES-Replace the gauge assembly.
NO-Repair open in the wire between the DC-DC converter and the gauge assembly.
44. Check the No. 4 ECU (ECM) (7.5 A) fuse.
Is the fuse OK?
YES-Repair open in the wire between the No. 4 ECU (ECM) (7.5 A) fuse and the DC-DC converter.
NO-Go to step 45.
45. Check for continuity between body ground and DC-DC converter terminal No. 1.
Is there continuity?
YES-Go to step 46.
NO-Replace the No. 4 ECU (ECM) (7.5 A) fuse.
46. Disconnect the DC-DC converter 8P connector.
47. Check for continuity between body ground and DC-DC converter terminal No. 1.
Is there continuity?
YES-Repair short in the wire between No. 4 ECU (ECM) (7.5 A) fuse and the DC-DC converter.
NO-Replace the No. 4 ECU (ECM) (7.5 A) fuse, and the DC-DC converter.