P0123
DTC P0123: TP Sensor Circuit High Voltage1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
2. Check the throttle position with the HDS or a scan tool.
Is there about 10 % or 0.5 V when the throttle is fully closed and about 90 % or 4.5 V when the throttle is fully opened?
YES - Intermittent failure, system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the TP sensor and at the ECM/PCM.
NO - Go to step 3.
3. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
4. Disconnect the TP sensor 3P connector.
5. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
6. At the wire harness side, measure voltage between TP sensor 3P connector terminals No.1 and No.3.
Is there about 5 V?
YES - Replace the throttle body (the TP sensor is not available separately).
NO - Go to step 7.
7. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
8. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector A (31P).
9. Connect TP sensor 3P connector terminal No.3 to body ground with a jumper wire.
10. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal A10 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM, then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (A10) and the TP sensor.