P0088
DTC P0088: Fuel Pressure Sensor Out of Range (2004-2005 models)1. Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 3,000 rpm without load (in Park or neutral) until the radiator fan comes on then let it idle
2. Check the fuel pressure with the HDS or a scan tool.
Is about 312 kPa (3.18 kgf/sq.cm, 45 psi) or higher, or about 2.6 V or higher indicated?
YES - Go to step 3.
No - Intermittent failure. The system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the fuel pressure sensor and at the PCM.
3. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
4. Disconnect the fuel pressure sensor 3P connector.
5. Connect fuel pressure sensor 3P connector terminals No.2 and No.3 with a jumper wire.
6. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
7. Check the fuel pressure with the HDS or a scan tool.
Is about 312 kPa (3.18 kgf/sq.cm, 45 psi) or higher, or about 2.6 V or higher indicated?
YES - Go to step 8.
No - Replace the fuel pressure sensor.
8. Remove the jumper wire.
9. Measure voltage between fuel pressure sensor 3P connector terminals No.1 and No.3.
Is there about 5 V?
YES - Go to step 14.
No - Go to step 10.
10. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
11. Disconnect PCM connector A (31 P).
12. Connect fuel pressure sensor 3P connector terminal No.3 to body ground with a jumper wire.
13. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A10 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good PCM, then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM.
No - Repair open in the wire between the PCM (A10) and the fuel pressure sensor.
14. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
15. Connect PCM connector terminals A10 and E14 with a jumper wire.
16. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
17. Check the fuel pressure with the HDS or a scan tool.
Is about 312 kPa (3.18 kgf/sq.cm, 45 psi) or higher, or about 2.6 V or higher indicated?
YES - Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good PCM, then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM.
No - Repair open in the wire between the PCM (E14) and the fuel pressure sensor.