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Shift Lock System Circuit Troubleshooting

Shift Lock System Circuit Troubleshooting
1. Press the brake pedal.
Are the brake lights ON?
YES- Go to step 2.
NO- Repair faulty brake light circuit.
2. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).





3. With the accelerator pedal released, press the brake pedal, and measure the voltage between TCM connector terminal B21 and body ground.
Is there battery voltage?
YES- Check for an open in the wire between TCM connector terminal B21 and the multiplex control unit via fuse/relay box connector terminal E13. If necessary, substitute a known-good multiplex control unit and recheck.
NO- Go to step 4.
4. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
5. Disconnect TCM connector A (31P).





6. Press the brake pedal, and measure the voltage between TCM connector terminals A26 and A23 or A24.
Is there battery voltage?
YES- Release the brake pedal, and go to step 7.
NO- Repair open in the wire between TCM connector terminal A26 and brake pedal position switch.
7. Disconnect fuse/relay box connector E (13P).





8. Measure the voltage between fuse/relay box connector terminal E3 and body ground.
Is there battery voltage while pushing the brake pedal?
YES- Release the brake pedal, and go to step 9.
NO- Repair open or short in the wire between the multiplex control unit and the brake pedal position switch via fuse/relay box connector terminal E3.
9. Connect TCM connector A (31P) and fuse/relay box connector E (13P).
10. Disconnect shift lock solenoid connector (2P).
11. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).





12. Measure the voltage between shift lock solenoid connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.
Is there battery voltage?
YES- Go to step 13.
NO- Check for a blown No. 10 (7.5A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box. If the fuse is OK, repair open or short in the wire between the multiplex control unit and shift lock solenoid connector.





13. With the accelerator pedal released, press the brake pedal, and measure the voltage between shift lock solenoid connector terminals. The shift lever must be in the P position.
Is there battery voltage?
YES- Go to step 14.
NO- Go to step 15.





14. Connect the battery positive terminal to shift lock solenoid connector terminal No. 1, and connect the battery negative terminal to the terminal No. 2. Check that the shift lock solenoid operates.

NOTE: Do not connect the battery positive terminal to the terminal No. 2 or you will damage the diode inside the shift lock solenoid.

Does the shift lock solenoid operate properly?
YES- Check that the shift lock mechanism works properly. If the mechanism does not work, repair or replace the shift lever. If necessary, substitute a known-good multiplex control unit and recheck.
NO- Replace the shift lock solenoid.
15. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
16. Disconnect fuse/relay box connector R (6P).





17. Check for continuity between fuse/relay box connector terminal R3 and shift lock solenoid connector terminal No. 2.
Is there continuity?
YES- Go to step 18.
NO- Repair open in the wire between multiplex control unit and shift lock solenoid connector via fuse/relay box connector terminal R3.
18. Disconnect fuse/relay box connector D (12P).





19. Check for continuity between fuse/relay box connector terminal D10 and body ground with the shift lever in the P position, and check for continuity with the shift lever is out of P position.
Is there continuity with the shift lever in the P position, and no continuity with the shift lever is out of P position?
YES- Check for loose terminal fit in the multiplex control unit and under-dash fuse/relay box connectors. If necessary, substitute a known-good multiplex control unit and recheck.
NO- Repair open in ATP P wire between the multiplex control unit and the transmission range switch via fuse/relay box connector terminal D10.