Key Interlock System Circuit Troubleshooting
Key Interlock System Circuit Troubleshooting1. Turn the ignition switch to ACC (I).
2. Disconnect park pin switch connector (4P).
3. Check if the ignition key can be moved to LOCK (0) position, and remove the key from the cylinder.
Can the ignition switch be moved to LOCK (0) position, and be removed?
YES- Replace the park pin switch.
NO- Go to step 4.
4. Check for continuity between park pin switch connector terminal No. 4 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES- Repair short to ground in the wire between the multiplex control unit and park pin switch via fuse/relay box connector terminal R4.
NO- Go to step 5.
5. Disconnect the steering lock assembly connector.
6. Check if the ignition key can be moved to LOCK (0) position, and remove the key from the cylinder.
Can the ignition switch be moved to LOCK (0) position, and be removed?
YES- Check for a short to power in the wire between the multiplex control unit and the key interlock solenoid connector. If the wire is OK, replace the multiplex control unit.
NO- Replace the ignition key cylinder/steering lock assembly.