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Clutch Interlock Switch Signal Circuit Troubleshooting

Clutch Interlock Switch Signal Circuit Troubleshooting

M/T model

1. Check the clutch interlock switch.

Is the adjustment OK?

YES - Go to step 2.

NO - Adjust the clutch interlock switch.

2. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).




3. Measure voltage between ECM connector terminal B13 and body ground.

Is there battery voltage?

YES - Go to step 4.

NO - Go to step 6.

4. Press the clutch pedal.




5. Measure voltage between ECM connector terminal B13 and body ground.

Is there less than 1.0 V?

YES - The clutch interlock switch signal is OK.

NO - Go to step 16.

6. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
7. Disconnect the clutch interlock switch 2P connector.
8. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).




9. Measure voltage between ECM connector terminal B13 and body ground.

Is there battery voltage?

YES - Replace the clutch interlock switch.

NO - Go to step 10.

10. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
11. Wait for 1 minute. If the radiator fan is running, wait for 1 minute after it stops.
12. Disconnect ECM connector B (24P).




13. Check for continuity between ECM connector terminal B13 and body ground.

Is there continuity?

YES - Go to step 14.

NO - Update the ECM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM, then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM, replace the original ECM.

14. Disconnect the EPS control unit 20P connector.




15. Check for continuity between ECM connector terminal 813 and body ground.

Is there continuity?

YES - Repair short in the wire between the ECM (B13), the EPS control unit, and the clutch interlock switch.

NO - Substitute a known-good EPS control unit and recheck.

16. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
17. Disconnect the clutch interlock switch 2P connector.




18. Check for continuity between clutch interlock switch 2P connector terminals No.1 and No.2 with the clutch pedal pressed.

Is there continuity?

YES - Go to step 19.

NO - Replace the clutch interlock switch.

19. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).




20. Measure voltage between clutch interlock switch 2P connector terminal No.1 and body ground.

Is there battery voltage?

YES - Repair open in the wire between the clutch interlock switch and G401.

NO - Repair open in the wire between the ECM (B13) and the clutch interlock switch.