Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.
Hosted by mcallihan.com

P2160

DTC P2160: Problem in CVT Speed Sensor (Secondary) Circuit (No Signal Input)
2003 AT-PZEV (SULEV) and 2004-2005 AT-PZEV Models

NOTE:
^ Record all freeze data and review General Troubleshooting Information before you troubleshoot.
^ This code is caused by an electrical circuit problem and cannot be caused by a mechanical problem in the transmission.

1. Raise the front of the vehicle, make sure it is securely supported, and allow the front wheels to rotate freely.
2. Start the engine, and shift into the D position. Push on the accelerator pedal until the speedometer indicates 12 mph (20 km/h).
3. Check the S SHAFT SPD2 with the HDS in the data list.
Is the S SHAFT SPD2 2 km/h or less?
YES- Go to step 4.
NO- Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the CVT speed sensor (secondary) and TCM.
4. Turn the ignition switch OFF.





5. Check for continuity between TCM connector terminals A23 and body ground, and between A24 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES- Go to step 6.
NO- Repair open in the wires between TCM connector terminals A23, A24, and ground (G101), or repair poor ground (G101).
6. Disconnect CVT speed sensor (secondary) connector.
7. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).





8. Check for voltage between CVT speed sensor (secondary) connector terminal No. 2 and body ground.
Is there about 5 V?
YES- Go to step 15.
NO- Go to step 9.
9. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
10. Disconnect TCM connector C (17P).





11. Check for continuity between CVT speed sensor (secondary) connector terminal No. 2 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES- Repair short to ground in the wire between TCM connector terminal C3 and the CVT speed sensor (secondary).
NO- Go to step 12.
12. Connect TCM connector C (17P).
13. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).





14. Measure the voltage between TCM connector terminals C3 and A23 or A24.
Is there about 5 V?
YES- Repair open in the wire between TCM connector terminal C3 and the CVT speed sensor (secondary).
NO- Check for loose or poor connections at TCM connector terminal C3. If the connection is OK, update the TCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good TCM, then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good TCM, replace the original TCM.





15. Measure the voltage between CVT speed sensor (secondary) connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.
Is there about 5 V?
YES- Go to step 22.
NO- Go to step 16.
16. Turn the ignition switch OF F.
17. Disconnect TCM connector A (31P).





18. Check for continuity between CVT speed sensor (secondary) connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES- Repair short to ground in the wire between TCM connector terminal A4 and the CVT speed sensor (secondary).
NO- Go to step 19.
19. Connect TCM connector A (31P).
20. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).





21. Measure the voltage between TCM connector terminals A4 and A23 or A24.
Is there about 5 V?
YES- Repair open in the wire between TCM connector terminal A4 and the CVT speed sensor (secondary).
NO- Check for loose or poor connections at TCM connector terminal A4. If the connection is OK, update the TCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good TCM, then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good TCM, replace the original TCM.





22. Measure the voltage between CVT speed sensor (secondary) connector terminals No. 1 and No. 3.
Is there about 5 V?
YES- Replace the CVT speed sensor (secondary), then go to step 23.
NO- Repair open in the wire between TCM connector terminal A11 and the CVT speed sensor (secondary).
23. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
24. Test-drive the vehicle for several minutes under the same conditions as those indicated by the freeze data.
25. Check that DTC P2160 recurs.
Is DTC P2160 indicated?
YES- Return to step 1 and recheck.
NO- The problem has been corrected.