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P1886

DTC P1886: Problem in CVT Output Shaft (Driven Pulley) Speed Sensor Circuit
ULEV Model

NOTE: Record all freeze data and review General Troubleshooting Information before you troubleshoot.

1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.





2. Check for continuity between TCM connector terminal A23 and body ground, and between A24 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES- Go to step 3.
NO- Repair open in the wire between TCM connector terminal A23 and ground (G101), or between A24 and the ground, or repair poor ground (G101).
3. Disconnect CVT output shaft (driven pulley) speed sensor connector.
4. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).





5. Measure the voltage between CVT output shaft (driven pulley) speed sensor connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.
Is there about 5 V?
YES- Go to step 6.
NO- Go to step 17.
6. Turn the ignition switch OFF.





7. Check for continuity between CVT output shaft (driven pulley) speed sensor connector terminal No. 2 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES- Repair short to ground in the wire between TCM connector terminal C5 and the CVT output shaft (driven pulley) speed sensor.
NO- Go to step 8.





8. Check for continuity between CVT output shaft (driven pulley) speed sensor connector terminal No. 3 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES- Go to step 9.
NO- Repair loose terminal or open in the wire between TCM connector terminal A12 and the CVT output shaft (driven pulley) speed sensor.
9. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).





10. Measure the voltage between CVT output shaft (driven pulley) speed sensor connector terminals No.2 and No.3.
Is there about 5 V?
YES- Go to step 11.
NO- Go to step 21.
11. Connect CVT output shaft (driven pulley) speed sensor connector.





12. Measure the voltage between TCM connector terminals C5 and A12.
Is there about 0 V or about 5 V?
YES- Go to step 13.
NO- Replace the CVT output shaft (driven pulley) speed sensor.
13. Set the parking brake, and block both rear wheels securely.
14. Raise the front of the vehicle, make sure it is securely supported, and allow the front wheels to rotate freely.
15. Start the engine, then shift to the D position, and drive the vehicle at engine idle.





16. Measure the voltage between TCM connector terminals C5 and A12.
Is there 1.5 - 3.5 V?
YES- Check the terminal fit at TCM connector terminals C5 and A12. If the connection is OK, update the TCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good TCM, then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good TCM, replace the original TCM. A
NO- Replace the CVT output shaft (driven pulley) speed sensor.





17. Measure the voltage between TCM connector terminals A5 and A23 or A24.
Is there about 5 V?
YES- Repair open in the wire between TCM connector terminal A5 and the CVT output shaft (driven pulley) speed sensor.
NO- Go to step 18.
18. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
19. Disconnect TCM connector A (31P).





20. Check for continuity between TCM connector terminal A5 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES- Repair short to ground in the wire between TCM connector terminal A5 and the CVT output shaft (driven pulley) speed sensor.
NO- Update the TCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good TCM, then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good TCM, replace the original TCM.





21. Measure the voltage between TCM connector terminals C5 and A12.
Is there about 5 V?
YES- Repair open in the wire between TCM connector terminal C5 and-the CVT output shaft (driven pulley) speed sensor.
NO- Update the TCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good TCM, then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good TCM, replace the original TCM.