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P1585

DTC P1585 (30): Motor Current Signal Circuit Problem
1. Reset the MCM.
2. Start the engine. Raise the speed to 3,500 - 4,000 rpm without load (in Park or neutral) until the IMA battery level gauge indicates above 2/3.
3. Accelerate using wide open throttle from 12 - 25 mph (20 - 40 km/h) in 3rd position (CVT in D).
Is DTC P1585 indicated?
YES-Go to step 4.
NO-Intermittent failure, system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the U phase motor current sensor/V phase motor current sensor/W phase motor current sensor and the MCM.
4. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
5. Turn the battery module switch OFF.
6. Remove the IPU lid.
7. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).





8. Measure voltage between MCM connector terminals C6 and C12.
Is there about 2 - 3 V?
YES-Go to step 14.
NO-Go to step 9.
9. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
10. Disconnect the motor current U phase sensor 3P connector.
11. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).





12. Measure voltage between motor current U phase sensor 3P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.
Is there more than 4.5 V?
YES-Go to step 13.
NO-Repair open in the wire between the motor current U phase sensor and the MCM (C6).





13. Measure voltage between motor current U phase sensor 3P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2.
Is there more than 4.5 V?
YES-Replace the motor current U phase sensor.
NO-Repair open in the wire between the motor current U phase sensor and the MCM (C12).





14. Measure voltage between MCM connector terminals C5 and C11.
Is there about 2 - 3 V?
YES-Go to step 20.
NO-Go to step 15.
15. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
16. Disconnect the motor current V phase sensor 3P connector.
17. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).





18. Measure voltage between motor current V phase sensor 3P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.
Is there more than 4.5 V?
YES-Go to step 19.
NO-Repair open in the wire between the motor current V phase sensor and the MCM (C5).





19. Measure voltage between motor current V phase sensor 3P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2.
Is there more than 4.5 V?
YES-Replace the motor current V phase sensor.
NO-Repair open in the wire between the motor current V phase sensor and the MCM (C11).





20. Measure voltage between MCM connector terminals C4 and C10.
Is there about 2 - 3 V?
YES-
^ Replace the motor current U/V/W phase sensor.
^ Update the MCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good MCM, then recheck. If the symptom indication goes away with a known-good MCM, replace the original MCM.
NO-Go to step 21.
21. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
22. Disconnect the motor current W phase sensor 3P connector.
23. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).





24. Measure voltage between motor current W phase sensor 3P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.
Is there more than 4.5 V?
YES-Go to step 25.
NO-Repair open in the wire between the motor current W phase sensor and the MCM (C4).





25. Measure voltage between motor current W phase sensor 3P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2.
Is there more than 4.5 V?
YES-
^ Replace the motor current U/V/W phase sensor.
^ Update the MCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good MCM, then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known good MCM, replace the original MCM.
NO-Repair open in the wire between the motor current W phase sensor and the MCM (C10).