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P1444

DTC P1444 (59): High Voltage Short Circuit
1. Start the engine. Raise the engine speed to 3,500 rpm without load (in Park or neutral) until the IMA battery level gauge indicates above 2/3.
2. Reset the MCM.
3. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and wait 1 minute.
Is DTC P1444 indicated?
YES-Go to step 14.
NO-Go to step 4.
4. Start the engine, and let it idle for 1 minute.
Is DTC P1444 indicated?
YES-Go to step 5.
NO-Temporary short at the high voltage parts. System is OK at this time.
5. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
6. Turn the battery module switch OFF.
7. Remove the IPU lid.





8. Remove the PDU cover B (A).
9. Remove the motor power cable from the output busbar.





10. Measure resistance between body ground and the output busbar terminals (A, B, and C) individually.

NOTE: Use the 250 V range of the insulation resistance tester.

Is there 350 k Ohms or more?
YES-Go to step 11.
NO-Replace the MPI module.
11. Disconnect the motor power cables.

NOTE: Clean and dry the motor power cable cover mating surface.





12. Measure resistance between body ground and the motor stator terminals (A, B, and C) individually.

NOTE: Use the 250 V range of the insulation resistance tester.

Is there 350 k Ohms or more?
YES-Go to step 13.
NO-Replace the motor stator.





13. Measure resistance between body ground and the motor power cable terminals (A, B. and C) individually.

NOTE: If the motor power cable terminals are wet, dry them with a clean towel. Do not use compressed air to dry them.

Is there 350 k Ohms or more?
YES-Temporary short in the high voltage parts. System is OK at this time.
NO-Replace the motor power cable assembly.
14. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
15. Turn the battery module switch OFF.
16. Remove the IPU lid.





17. Disconnect the DC-DC converter 2P connector (A).
18. Measure resistance between each of the high voltage cables at the junction board (B) and body ground.

NOTE: Use the 250 V range of the insulation resistance tester.

Is there 350 k Ohms or more?
YES-Replace the DC-DC converter.
NO-Go to step 19.
19. Remove the high voltage cables from the junction board.





20. Measure resistance between each of the high voltage cables (A) and body ground.

NOTE: Use the 250 V range of the insulation resistance tester.

Is there 350 k Ohms or more?
YES-Go to step 26.
NO-Go to step 21.
21. Remove PDU covers A and B.





22. Remove the snubber unit (A), then reinstall the bolts (B).





23. Measure resistance between each of the high voltage cables (A) and body ground.

NOTE: Use the 250 V range of the insulation resistance tester.

Is there 350 k Ohms or more?
YES-Replace the snubber unit.
NO-Go to step 24.





24. Remove the high voltage cables (A) from the MPI module busplate.
25. Measure resistance between each of the MPI module busplate terminals (B) and body ground.

NOTE: Use the 250 V range of the insulation resistance tester.

Is there 350 k Ohms or more?
YES-Replace the high voltage cable.
NO-Replace the MPI module.
26. Check for damage at the high voltage wire (orange wire) in the junction board.
Is the wire OK?
YES-Go to step 27.
NO-Replace the battery module.
27. Disconnect the junction board 4P connector.
28. Turn the battery module switch ON.





29. Measure resistance between junction board 4P connector (junction board side) terminal No.1 and each of the high voltage terminals at the junction board (A).

NOTE: Use the 250 V range of the insulation resistance tester.

Is there 350 k Ohms or more?
YES-Go to step 30.
NO-Replace the battery module.





30. Measure resistance between junction hoard 4P connector (junction board side) terminal No. 4 and each of the high voltage terminals at the junction board (A).

NOTE: Use the 250 V range of the insulation resistance tester.

Is there 350 k Ohms or more?
YES-Replace the battery module.
NO-Go to step 31.
31. Turn the battery module switch OFF.
32. Disconnect MCM connector F (14P).
33. Turn the battery module switch ON.





34. Measure resistance between each high voltage terminal at the junction board (A) and body ground.

NOTE: Use the 250 V range of the insulation resistance tester.

Is there 350 k Ohms or more?
YES-Update the MCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good MCM, then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good MCM, replace the original MCM.
NO-Replace the battery module.