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P1440

DTC P1440 (57): IMA System Problem

NOTE: If any of the following DTCs are stored at the same time as DTC P1440, troubleshoot those DTCs first, then recheck for DTC P1440.

DTC P1590, P1591: motor current U phase sensor
DTC P1592, P1593: motor current V phase sensor
DTC P1594, P1595: motor current W phase sensor
DTC P1585: motor current U phase sensor, motor current V phase sensor, motor current W phase sensor
DTC P1587, P1588, P1589: MPI module current sensor
DTC P1586: MPI module current sensor, battery current module sensor
DTC P1437: MPI module
DTC 1559, P1560: motor commutation sensor
A DTC 1561, P1562: motor commutation sensor B
DTC 1563, P1564: motor commutation sensor C
DTC P1571: motor commutation sensor
DTC P1566: motor commutation sensor
1. Reset the MCM.
2. Start the engine. Raise the engine speed to 3,500 rpm without load (in Park or neutral) until the IMA battery level gauge indicates above 2/3.
3. Accelerate using wide open throttle to 12 - 25 mph (20 - 40 km/h) in 3rd gear (CVT in D).
Is DTC P1440 indicated?
YES-Go to step 4.
NO-Intermittent failure, system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the MPI module and at the MCM.
4. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
5. Turn the battery module switch OFF.
6. Remove the IPU lid.
7. Disconnect MCM connector B (24P) and the MPI module 16P connector.





8. Check for continuity between body ground and MPI module 16P connector terminals No. 6, No. 7, No. 8, No.14, No. 15, and No.16 individually.
Is there continuity?
YES-Repair short in the wire(s) that had continuity between the MPI module and the MCM (B2, B3, B9, B10, B18, B19).
NO-Go to step 9.








9. Check for continuity between these terminals:
^ MCM connector terminal B2 and MPI module 16P connector terminal No. 14 MCM connector terminal B3 and MPI module 16P connector terminal No. 6
^ MCM connector terminal B9 and MPI module 16P connector terminal No. 15
^ MCM connector terminal B10 and MPI module 16P connector terminal No.7
^ MCM connector terminal B18 and MPI module 16P connector terminal No. 16
^ MCM connector terminal B19 and MPI module 16P connector terminal No. 8.
Is there continuity?
YES-Go to step 10.
NO-Repair open in the wire(s) that had no continuity between the MPI module and the MCM (B2, B3, B9, B10, B18, B19)
10. Reconnect all connectors.
11. Turn the battery module switch ON.
12. Start the engine.





13. Measure voltage between these MCM connector terminals:
^ B5 and B13
^ B11 and B20
Is there more than 2.0 V?
YES-Go to step 14.
NO-Do the motor commutation sensor troubleshooting for the terminal that had less than 2.0 V: DTC P1559 for motor commutation sensor A, DTC P1561 for motor commutation sensor B, or DTC P1563 for motor commutation sensor C.
14. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
15. Turn the battery module switch OFF.
16. Remove PDU covers A and B.





17. Remove the motor power cables (A), cable stay (B), motor current phase sensors (C), and busbar (D).





18. Install the stay (A), then install the motor power cables (B).

NOTE: When installing the motor power cables, use washers (C) (6.5 mm) of same thickness for the busbar.





19. Start the engine, and measure voltage between these terminals at idle:
^ The U phase terminal (A) and V phase terminal (B).
^ The W phase terminal (C) and V phase terminal (B).
^ The U phase terminal (A) and W phase terminal (C).

NOTE: When using clamp-type voltmeter leads, be careful not to touch any other terminals.

Is each measurement about 27 - 40 V?
YES-Go to step 20.
NO-Go to step 32.
20. Substitute known-good motor current U/V/W phase sensors.
21. Reset the MCM.
22. Start the engine. Raise the engine speed to 3,500 rpm without load (in Park or neutral) until the IMA battery level gauge indicates above 2/3.
23. Accelerate using wide open throttle from 12 - 25 mph (20 - 40 km/h) in 3rd gear (CVT in D).
Is DTC P1440 indicated?
YES-Go to step 24.
NO-Replace the original motor current U/V/W phase sensors.
24. Substitute a known-good MPI module current sensor.
25. Reset the MCM.
26. Start the engine. Raise the engine speed to 3,500 rpm without load (in Park or neutral) until the IMA battery level gauge indicates above 213.
27. Accelerate using wide open throttle from 12 - 25 mph (20 - 40 km/h) in 3rd gear (CVT in D).
Is DTC P1440 indicated?
YES-Go to step 28.
NO-Replace the original MPI module current sensor.
28. Update the MCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good MCM, then recheck.
29. Reset the MCM.
30. Start the engine. Raise the engine speed to 3,500 rpm without load (in Park or neutral) until the IMA battery level gauge indicates above 2/3.
31. Accelerate using wide open throttle from 12 - 25 mph (20 - 40 km/h) in 3rd gear (CVT in D).
Is DTC P1440 indicated?
YES-Replace the original MPI module.
NO-Replace the original MCM.
32. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
33. Check the motor power cable connection to the motor stator.
Is the connection OK?
YES-Go to step 34.
NO-Repair connection in the cable.





34. Disconnect the motor power cables (A), and connect the motor power cable terminals to body ground with a jumper wire.





35. Check for continuity between body ground and the motor power cable terminals (A) individually.
Is there continuity?
YES-Go to step 36.
NO-Replace the motor power cable.
36. Remove the jumper wire, then wrap each motor power cable terminal with insulating tap.





37. Measure resistance between these terminals:

NOTE: Use the 250 V range of the insulation resistance tester.

^ The U phase terminal (A) and V phase terminal (B).
^ The W phase terminal (C) and V phase terminal (B).
^ The U phase terminal (A) and W phase terminal (C).

Is there 350 k Ohms or more?
YES-Replace the drive sensor plate and motor stator.
NO-Replace the motor power cable.