P1020
DTC P1020: Valve Pause System Stuck OffSpecial Tools Required
- Pressure gauge adapter 07NAJ-P07010A
- A/T low pressure gauge w/panel 07406-0070300
- A/T pressure hose 07406-0020201
- A/T pressure hose, 2,210 mm 07MAJ-PY4011A
- A/T pressure adapter 07MAJ-PY40120
- Oil pressure hose 07ZAJ-S5A0200
1. Reset the ECM with the HDS.
2. Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 3,000 rpm without load (in Park or neutral) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it idle.
3. Check whether the IMA battery charge indicator shows between 4 and 19 segments.
4. Test-drive under these conditions:
- CVT in D position (M/T in 4th gear)
- Vehicle speed at 50 mph (80 km/h)
- Drive about 5 seconds, then slow down with the throttle completely closed
5. Check for a Temporary DTC with the scan tool.
6. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Is Temporary DTC P1020 indicated?
YES - Go to step 7.
NO - Intermittent failure, system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the EOP sensor, VTEC solenoid valve, and the ECM.
7. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
8. Disconnect the VTEC solenoid valve 2P connector.
9. Measure resistance between VTEC solenoid valve 2P connector terminals No.1 and No.2.
Is there 14 - 16 Ohms at room temperature?
YES - Go to step 10.
NO - Replace the VTEC solenoid valve assembly.
10. Wait for 1 minute. If the radiator fan is running, wait for 1 minute after it stops.
11. Disconnect ECM connector B (24P).
12. Connect VTEC solenoid valve 2P connector terminal No.1 to body ground with a jumper wire
13. Check for continuity between ECM connector terminal B15 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 14.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the ECM (B15) and the VTEC solenoid valve.
14. Remove the jumper wire from the VTEC solenoid valve 2P connector.
15. Check for continuity between VTEC solenoid valve 2P connector terminal No.1 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short in the wire between the ECM (B15) and the VTEC solenoid valve.
NO - Go to step 16.
16. Reconnect the VTEC solenoid valve 2P connector.
17. Reconnect ECM connector B (24P).
18. Remove the EOP sensor (A), and install the special tools as shown, then install the EOP sensor in the pressure gauge adapter (B).
NOTE: Install the part in the reverse order of removal with a new O-ring.
19. Start the engine, and check the oil pressure.
Is there more than 49 kPa (0.5 kgf/sq.cm, 7.1 psi)?
YES - Go to step 20.
NO - Check these items:
- Engine oil level
- VTEC solenoid valve assembly
20. Measure voltage between ECM connector terminal C3 and body ground at idle.
Is there about 0.8 - 1.6 V?
YES - Go to step 21.
NO - Replace the EOP sensor.
21. Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 3,000 rpm without load (in Park or neutral) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it idle.
22. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
23. Raise the vehicle.
24. Test under these conditions:
- CVT in D position (M/T in 3rd gear)
- Raise the engine speed quickly to 3,000 rpm several times
Is there less than 39 kPa (0.4 kgf/sq.cm, 5.7 psi)?
YES - Replace the VTEC solenoid valve assembly.
NO - Update the ECM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM, then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM, replace the original ECM.