P0351
DTC P0351: Intake Side Ignition Coil Power Circuit Malfunction (2004-2005 models)NOTE: Information marked with an asterisk (*) applies to 2003 model.
1. Reset the ECM with the HDS.
2. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
3. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC P0351 (P1355)* indicated?
YES - Go to step 4.
NO - Intermittent failure, system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the No.1 IG COIL IN (15 A) fuse, the intake side ignition coil, and the ECM.
4. Inspect the No.1 IG COIL IN (15 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.
Is the fuse OK?
YES - Go to step 12.
NO - Go to step 5.
5. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
6. Wait for 1 minute. If the radiator fan is running, wait for 1 minute after it stops.
7. Remove the No.1 IG COIL IN (15 A) fuse from the under-dash fuse/relay box.
8. Check for continuity between ECM connector terminal C11 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 9..
NO - Replace the No.1 IG COIL IN (15 A) fuse.
9. Disconnect ECM connector C (22P).
10. Check for continuity between ECM connector terminal C11 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 11.
NO - Update the ECM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM, then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM, replace the original ECM.
11. Disconnect the 3P connector from each intake side ignition coil, one at time, while checking for continuity between ECM connector terminal C11 and body ground.
Is there continuity all the time?
YES - Repair short in the wire between the ECM (C11), the No.1 IG COIL IN (15 A) fuse, and the intake side ignition coil(s).
NO - Replace the ignition coil that caused you to lose continuity to ground when disconnected.
12. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
13. Wait for 1 minute. If the radiator fan is running, wait for 1 minute after it stops.
14. Disconnect ECM connector C (22P).
15. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
16. Measure voltage between ECM connector terminal C11 and body ground.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Update the ECM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM, then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM, replace the original ECM.
NO - Go to step 17.
17. Disconnect the No.1 IG COIL IN (15 A) fuse from the under-dash fuse/relay box.
18. Measure voltage between the No.1 IG COIL IN (15 A) fuse terminal No.1 and body ground.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Repair open in the wire between the ECM (C11) and the No.1 IG COIL IN (15 A) fuse.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the No.1 (15 A) fuse and ignition switch.