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P0198

DTC P0198: EOT Sensor Circuit High Voltage

1. Reset the ECM with the HDS.
2. Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 3,000 rpm without load (in Park or neutral) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it idle.
3. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.

Is DTC P0198 indicated?

YES - Go to step 4.

NO - Intermittent failure, system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the EOT sensor and the ECM.

4. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
5. Disconnect the EOT sensor 2P connector.







6. Measure resistance between EOT sensor 2P connector terminals No.1 and No.2.

Is there proper resistance (see table)?

YES - Go to step 7.

NO - Replace the EOT sensor.

7. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).




8. Measure voltage between EOT sensor 2P connector terminal No.2 and body ground.

Is there about 5 V?

YES - Go to step 9.

NO - Go to step 10.




9. Measure voltage between EOT sensor 2P connector terminals No.1 and No.2.

Is there about 5 V?

YES - Update the ECM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM, then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM, replace the original ECM.

NO - Repair open in the wire between the ECM (A10) and the EOT sensor.




10. Measure voltage between ECM connector terminal C1 and body ground.

Is there about 5 V?

YES - Repair open in the wire between the ECM (C1) and the EOT sensor.

NO - Update the ECM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM, then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM, replace the original ECM.