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P0144

DTC P0144: Third HO2S (Sensor 3) Circuit High Voltage

(ULEV model)

1. Reset the ECM with the HDS.
2. Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 3,000 rpm without load (in Park or neutral) until the radiator fan comes on.
3. Test-drive under these conditions:

- 55 - 65 mph (89 - 105 km/h) steady speed
- CVT in D position (M/T in 4th or 5th gear)
- Until the readiness code or Temporary DTC P0144 and/or P0144 is set

4. Check for a Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.

Is Temporary DTC P0144 and/or P0144 indicated?

YES - Go to step 6.

NO - Go to step 5.

5. Check the HO2S S3 in the DATA LIST with the HDS.

Does the voltage stay at 1.0 V or more?

YES - Go to step 6.

NO - Intermittent failure, system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the third HO2S (Sensor 3) and at the ECM.

6. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
7. Disconnect the third HO2S (Sensor 3) 4P connector.




8. Connect the third HO2S (Sensor 3) 4P connector terminals No.1 and No.2 with a jumper wire.
9. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
10. Check the HO2S S3 in the DATA LIST with the HDS.

Is there 0.6 V or more?

YES - Go to step 11.

NO - Replace the secondary HO2S (Sensor 2) and the third HO2S (Sensor 3)

11. Turn the ignition switch OFF.




12. Connect ECM connector terminals E2 and E4 with a jumper wire.
13. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
14. Check the HO2S S3 in the DATA LIST with the HDS.

Is there 0.6 V or more?

YES - Update the ECM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM, then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM, replace the original ECM.

NO - Repair open in the wire between the ECM (E2, E4) and the third HO2S (Sensor 3).