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PGM-FI Main Relay Circuit Troubleshooting

PGM-FI Main Relay Circuit Troubleshooting

1. Turn the ignition switch OFF, then disconnect the PGM-FI main relay connectors.




2. Check for continuity between body ground and PGM-FI main relay diode 2P connector terminal No. 2.

Is there continuity?

YES - Go to step 3.

NO - Repair open in the wire between the PGM-FI main relay and G101.




3. Measure voltage between body ground and PGM-FI main relay (IGP) 4P connector terminal No. 2.

Is there battery voltage?

YES - Go to step 5.

NO - Go to step 4.

4. Check for a blown No. 7 (15 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box.

Is the fuse blown?

YES - Repair the short in the wire between the PGM-FI main relay and the No. 7 (15 A) fuse.

NO - Repair the open in the wire between the PGM-FI main relay and the No. 7 (15 A) fuse.




5. Turn the ignition switch ON (II). Measure voltage between body ground and PGM-FI main relay (fuel pump) 4P connector terminal No. 2, and between PGM-FI main relay (IGP) 4P connector terminal No. 4.

Is there battery voltage?

YES - Go to step 7.

NO - Go to step 6.

6. Check for a blown No. 2 (15 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.

Is the fuse blown?

YES - Repair the short in the wire between PGM-FI main relay and the No. 2 fuse.

NO - Repair the open in the wire between the PGM-FI main relay and the No. 2 (15 A) fuse.

7. Turn the ignition switch OFF, and disconnect ECM connector A (32P).




8. Check for continuity between PGM-FI main relay (fuel pump) 4P connector terminal No. 3 and ECM connector terminal A15.

Is there continuity?

YES - Go to step 9.

NO - Repair open in the wire between the PGM-FI main relay and the ECM (A151.

9. Reconnect ECM connector A (32P) and the PGM-FI main relay connectors.




10. Turn the ignition switch ON (11), and measure voltage between ECM connector terminals B1 and B20, and between B9 and B20.

Is there battery voltage?

YES - Go to step 11.

NO - Check for an open in the wires between the PGM-FI main relay and the ECM (B1, B9). If the wires are OK, replace the PGM-FI main relay.




11. Turn the ignition switch OFF, then ON (II) again, and measure voltage between ECM connector terminals A15 and B2 within the first 2 seconds after the ignition switch is turned ON (II).

Is there 1.0 V or less?

YES - The PGM-FI main relay may be faulty.

NO - Update the ECM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM, then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM, replace the original ECM.